KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

remanente

English translation: other surplus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remanente
English translation:other surplus
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:19 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: remanente
'Remanante' seems to have different meanings depending on the context and I'm not exactly sure of the right term here. All help appreciated.


Pasivo.

La partida fondos propios asciende a ------- €, que resultan de ---- € de saldo acumulado del ejercicio anterior (procedente de un propietario con saldo a su favor que, por dicho motivo, no fue regularizado); más ----- € de superávit del ejercicio; y ------- € de **remanentes**, según se detalla más abajo.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
remaining (budget) surplus
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Smart! Went for 'other surplus' in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sundry balancesEmpirical
4remainder
Michael Powers (PhD)
4unappropriated carry-over(s)xxxAdrian MM.
3remaining (budget) surplus
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remainder


Explanation:
fiscal year surpluse .... remainders, as follow below

Oxford

context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remaining (budget) surplus


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Thanks, Smart! Went for 'other surplus' in the end.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sundry balances


Explanation:
This seems to refer to odd amounts which do not fit into any deinite accounts.

Empirical
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unappropriated carry-over(s)


Explanation:
Really: odds and ends as well as odd fractions.

Note the plural: carry-overs and not carries-over.






Example sentence(s):
  • unspent in excess of $600000.00, with said carryover funds currently on deposit in the. Engineer’s Motor Vehicle Gas Tax Fund as unappropriated carryover; ...

    Reference: http://www.co.summit.oh.us/council/pdfs/legislation/2006/200...
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124