KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

declarada por Sentencia

English translation: declared by judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declarada por Sentencia
English translation:declared by judgement
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

15:23 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: declarada por Sentencia
UK English please. Thanks!


La cantidad que se venía reclamando era de ------- € (aunque garantizado mediante embargos sólo había un total de -------- €), resultante de las siguientes cantidades:

• la antigua deuda, **declarada por Sentencia** de fecha -------- por importe de ---------- Pts. más intereses y recargos, total -------- €, según se acordó en la Junta de fecha ---------, y que se contabilizó como remanente de ejercicios anteriores con cargo a deudores en situación judicial;
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
declared by judgment
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1declared by judgment
Henry Hinds
4 +1declared by decision
Taña Dalglish
4entered through sentencing
Roxana V. Lamas
3Judicial statement
Portenia


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declared by judgment


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
737 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered through sentencing


Explanation:
would also be apropriate in the US...

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declared by decision


Explanation:

Declared by Decision of xx date (dated xx).

sentencia in context | images

From the Spanish verb sentenciar:
sentencia is:
3rd person singular (él/ella/ello) Present Indicative

sen·ten·cia Feminine - Noun - Singular
sentence, decision, judgement, judgment, maxim, verdict, dictum, act, court decision, opinion; Synonyms: decisión, fallo, deliberación, juicio, resolución, veredicto, auto, condenación; Declaración del juicio y resolución de un tribunal popular, jueza o juez competente en el caso de que se trata.
maxim; Synonyms: dicho, proverbio, decir popular, máxima, sentencia; Refrán, proverbio, máxima, aforismo, dicho conciso y profundo que incluye una moraleja o alguna doctrina moral.
sentence; Synonyms: secuencia de expresiones de operación; Enunciado, oración gramatical.

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Absolutely! There is no sentencing here...
13 mins
  -> Many thanks for your validation. Appreciate it. Besitos.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Judicial statement


Explanation:
legal statement of a financial matter related to a prior debt


    Reference: http://www.nvsupremecourt.us/documents/forms/frm_aoc_financi...
Portenia
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish