KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

1981 en letras en ingles

English translation: nineteen eighty-one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1981 en letras en ingles
English translation:nineteen eighty-one
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:36 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / easy
Spanish term or phrase: 1981 en letras en ingles
como digo esta fecha en ingles veinte de septiembre de 1981.
luisito
nineteen eighty-one
Explanation:
the twentieth of September of Nineteen Eighty-One

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12nineteen eighty-one
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1nineteen hundred and eighty-one
Robin Levey
5 +1nineteen eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-one
mavicmar
5 +1nineteen hundred eighty-one
Henry Hinds
5September twentieth, nineteen hundred and eighty-one
Ronald van der Linden
4 +1One Thousand Nine Hundred and Eighty One
Maria Vazquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
nineteen eighty-one


Explanation:
the twentieth of September of Nineteen Eighty-One

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Rodrigues
0 min
  -> Thank you, Lucia - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Unbelievably accurate!!!
0 min
  -> It's a plane, it's a bird, it's ... Miguel Uriburu!!

agree  Justin Peterson: Alternative: September 20th, Nineteen eighty-one
6 mins
  -> True - I almost wrote that, but then decided to avoid all numbers without spelling them out - but I agree that it is very commonly done that way, Justin - Mike :)

agree  Carlos Sorzano
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Carlos - MIke :)

agree  Alice Bootman
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Alice - Mike :)

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia - saludos y espero que descansaras después de tu horario matador de ayer - Mike :)

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alex - Mike :)

agree  ventnai
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian - Mike :)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine - Mike :)

agree  Lizette Britz
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, lizette - Mike :)

agree  xxxNAdobato
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia - Mike :)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marzia - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nineteen hundred eighty-one


Explanation:
veinte de septiembre de 1981 = September twentieth, 1981 (nineteen hundred eighty-one)

Es más formal decirlo así, por ejemplo en documentos legales... nineteen "hundred".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lizette.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nineteen eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-one


Explanation:
(on) September twentieth, nineteen eighty-one OR
(on) September twentieth nineteen hundred eighty-one




mavicmar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nineteen hundred and eighty-one


Explanation:
Since Asker hasn't specified what version of English is required, I offer two common UK English versions:

twentieth of September, nineteen hundred and eighty-one

Less formally (but still UK-style):

twentieth of September, nineteen eighty-one
Note 1) If you include 'hundred' then 'and' is required before 'eighty-one'.
Note 2) The day number (usually) comes before the name of the month.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-20 16:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note 3) - Added after seeing Mike's use of upper-case (Nineteen Eighty-One), in the UK the only word here requiring upper-case is September.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One Thousand Nine Hundred and Eighty One


Explanation:
Si el texto es legal, yo optaría por su forma completa.

Maria Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz: I think you are all right and it depends on luisito to choose the one that better adapts to the text.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
September twentieth, nineteen hundred and eighty-one


Explanation:
you can make it as formal or as informal as you like:
write it in British English or American English or other forms of English that are officially used in a country

I don´t know the context, but with all the answers stated here I think you have a good idea of what your options are.

Another option could be instead of using a comma, to mention ´in the year of´

The ´and´ in nineteen hundred and eighty-one is ´British´ English, when left out it becomes ´American´ English.

Finally, the twentieth of September I haven´t been able to find on Google, I guess it´s more common to say September twentieth.....

Anyway, since I like numbers I just wanted to respond to this question.
Ah, and British or American, the comma after September twentieth, is very necessary.

Ronald van der Linden
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish