KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Depósito de libros

English translation: legalization of the books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Depósito de libros
English translation:legalization of the books
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:51 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Depósito de libros
Business management activities:

-Gestión mercantil
-Depósito de libros
-Depósito de cuentas anuales

I'm thinking "Depósito" with regard to the annual accounts is "filing" but with regard to "Depósito de libros"? "Filling of the books/ledgers" does not seem to be a commonly used phrase.
TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
legalization of the books
Explanation:
HTH
;-)

See also: http://baq.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/1412...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks once again Noni and everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legalization of the books
Noni Gilbert
4the filing of the books of accounts
argosys
4book/leger records
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1Book keepinglugano2
Summary of reference entries provided
Procedure for "depósito de libros"
Noni Gilbert

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Book keeping


Explanation:
Accounts

lugano2
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Manuel Lozano: Lo siento, pero esto significa "llevar" los libros, que no es lo mismo que depositarlos. Un saludo
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book/leger records


Explanation:
[PDF]
Chapter 5 - Accounting Period Clearing & Closing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This chapter describes the accounting period clearing and closing ... Ledger records are closed based on the status of corresponding records in the open ...
doa.louisiana.gov/ois/Service/Publications/u_guides/AFS/gu2-05.pdf - Similar pages -

#
Trust Accounting 101
If you choose to do trust accounting manually, you can use ledger books, notebooks, ... However, many brokers also maintain sub-ledger records for each ...
www.grec.state.ga.us/articles/trustacct101.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Smart General Ledger 2.0 rev 18
Oct 5, 2008 ... Smart General Ledger (SGL) is an easy to use software implementation of an Accounting General Ledger. A General Ledger records all ...
wareseeker.com/Business-Finance/smart-general-ledger-2.0-rev-18.zip/3513363 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Accounting Theory and Practice - Google Books Result
by Roy Bernard Kester - 1917
CHAPTER XXVII METHODS OF POSTING The Journal and Ledger Records Differentiated — Posting When a correct and complete record of all business transactions has ...
books.google.com/books?id=aNdAAAAAIAAJ...
#
ledger Resources | TechRepublic
Oct 23, 2008 ... A General Ledger records all transactions that occur within your ... BS1 General Ledger is an accounting software for tracking budget and ...
search.techrepublic.com.com/search/ledger.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Directives and Procedures - University Controller's Office ...
... into a general ledger ensure the accuracy and completeness of the general ledger records. These steps are what make up the accounting process. ...
fa.ufl.edu/uco/handbook/handbook.asp?doc=1.4.2.3 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Interior Design Management: A Handbook for Owners and Managers - Google Books Result
by Christine M. Piotrowski - 1992 - Architecture - 360 pages
COMMON ACCOUNTING RECORDS While your specific set of accounting records should ... the cash disbursements ledger records the monies that go out to pay the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471284319...

day book | Definition of day book | HighBeam.com: Online Dictionary
Find out what day book means: A Dictionary of Accounting has the definition ... For example, the sales day book records invoices for sales, the purchase day ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1O17-daybook.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages -

#
Employee Address Book Records
By using the HR Security Business Unit ranges -- a user (Accounting, Procurement and/or ... you will be able to see all State employee address book records, ...
www.das.state.ne.us/nis/flashmemos/payroll/empl_address_boo... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Accounting Law
Article 20 Financial and accounting reports shall be prepared on the basis of the examined accounting book records and relevant documents. ...
www.colaw.cn/findlaw/account/accounting.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Army Warrant Officer Jobs - MOS 920A - Property Accounting Technician
Duties: Supervises the technical aspects of unit property book records per AR 710-2. Performs in both manual and automated property book accounting ...
usmilitary.about.com/library/milinfo/arwarrant/bl920a.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
FROM THE FIRST CORPORATE ACCOUNTING PRACTICES IN THE OTTOMAN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ACCOUNTING BOOK RECORDS. ABSTRACT. In the Ottoman Empire traditional bookkeeping style was employed up until the end of the 19 ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the filing of the books of accounts


Explanation:
This means depositing the books, after having served their purpose, in a place where they can be accessed in the future as necessary.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legalization of the books


Explanation:
HTH
;-)

See also: http://baq.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/1412...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks once again Noni and everyone for your help!




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Procedure for "depósito de libros"

Reference information:
http://www.todoexpertos.com/categorias/dinero-y-servicios/co...

As Miguel comments, the procedure is standard and compulsory here in Spain, but we are not coming up with anything wildly satisfactory! This link gives what to my mind seems to be a pretty good description of the procedure, so maybe someone working in the UK will recognise the process and be able to put a name to it!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28