ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Contrato de prestacion de servicios continuado

English translation: Ongoing Service Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de prestacion de servicios continuado
English translation:Ongoing Service Agreement
Entered by: James A. Walsh

11:48 Mar 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de prestacion de servicios continuado
Contrato en virtud del cual, una empresa acuerda con otra la prestación de ciertos servicios a algunos de sus clientes de forma continuada, a cambio de unos importes y bajo unas especificaciones, plazos y compromisos determinados
CCarrion
Ongoing Service Agreement (OSD)
Explanation:
See page 2 of the PDF...

suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-12 11:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should be OSA... typo, oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-03-12 12:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ongoing Service Agreement (OSD)
James A. Walsh
4 +1contract/agreement for the continous rendering of services
MikeGarcia
4 +1ongoing agreement for rendering services
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Continuous Service Provision Contract
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ongoing agreement for rendering services


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Like it too...for once, we are tied!!!!
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract/agreement for the continous rendering of services


Explanation:
This is it. Can be checked with the AVH legal, page 874, "prestación de servicios".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): buena opción, también, tocayo - Mike :)
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ongoing Service Agreement (OSD)


Explanation:
See page 2 of the PDF...

suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-12 11:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should be OSA... typo, oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-03-12 12:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...


    Reference: http://www.pbd.com.au/PDFs/TLPP.pdf
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Richard Cadena: I like this one the best.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard :)

agree  marybro
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuous Service Provision Contract


Explanation:
Con mayusculas si es la cabecera del documento.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57