ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias

English translation: profit and loss account/statement//income statement//income and surplus statement//statement of inco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias
English translation:profit and loss account/statement//income statement//income and surplus statement//statement of inco
Entered by: bernar3

08:20 Apr 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias
En el texto me aparece en múltiples casos y me pregunto cuál es la traducción más acertada o si tiene sinónimos según el contexto, pues lo he visto traducido como "profit and loss account", "through profit or loss" y como "income statement".

• Las cuentas anuales no tienen ninguna partida que haya sido objeto de agrupación en el balance, en la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias, en el estado de cambios en el patrimonio neto o en el estado de flujos de efectivo.

Las reparaciones que no representan una ampliación de la vida útil y los costes de mantenimiento son cargados en la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias en el ejercicio en que se producen.

• Los pagos por arrendamientos operativos se registran como gastos en la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias cuando se devengan.

• Tal y como se establece en la Disposición Transitoria Cuarta del Real Decreto 1514/2007, por el que se aprueba el Plan General de Contabilidad, a continuación se refleja el balance y cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias incluidos en las cuentas anuales del ejercicio anterior.

Gracias
bernar3
profit and loss account/statement//income statement//income and surplus statement//statement of inco
Explanation:
"..me".

Todas válidas; para el RU las más comunes son "P&L account/statement" o "income statement".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6profit and loss account/statement//income statement//income and surplus statement//statement of inco
MikeGarcia
5 +5profit and loss accountmargaret caulfield
4 +4profit and loss statement
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
profit and loss account


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale...
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  brigith
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigith!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): También vale - Mike :)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  cmwilliams: yes for the UK. 'income statement' is more commonly used in the US.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cm!

agree  Dave Pugh
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
profit and loss account/statement//income statement//income and surplus statement//statement of inco


Explanation:
"..me".

Todas válidas; para el RU las más comunes son "P&L account/statement" o "income statement".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnston: Agree - as the accounts are being prepared unde GAAP 2007 (as it says in your last para) then Income Statement is translation corresponding to IFRS standards
3 mins
  -> Agreed...and thanks!!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): todas las bases cubiertas - muy bien, Mike - Mike :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, tocayo.

agree  brigith
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigith.

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iván.

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, señora mía.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
profit and loss statement


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-04-06 08:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias: profit and loss statement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-06 08:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"profit and loss statement" 400,000 times

"profit and loss statement" and "cuentas de pérdidas y ganancias" 114 times



Results 1 - 10 of about 114 for "cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias" "profit and loss statement". (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias - Letter C - Spanish to English ...
... Translator Services presents the word Cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias of our Spanish ... Cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias. Profit and loss statement (P&L), ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/accounting... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa - Google Books Result
by Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997 - Foreign Language Study - 1543 pages
... y pérdidas. profit and loss statement I estado de pérdidas y ganancias I ... profit-and-loss account I cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias I cuenta de ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994... -
3.
Profit And Loss Account
... income statement, profit and loss statement, statement of loss and gain), ... cuenta de resultados (income statement), cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/pr/profit_and_loss_accou... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
profit - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
profit and loss account, nf, cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias. profit and loss account ... audited profit and loss statement - financial ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=profit - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
loss - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
profit and loss account, nf, cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias ... attempted loss - legal audited profit and loss statement - financial ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=loss - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Spanish Business Dictionary: Multicultural Business Spanish - Google Books Result
by Morry Sofer - 2005 - Reference - 347 pages
... de ganancias y comisiones profit and loss statement (P&L) estado de ganancias y pérdidas (Ch) estado de resultados (Es) cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0884003019... -
7.
cuenta de explotación - translate "cuenta de explotación" to ...
... income and expense statement, profit and loss statement; Synonyms: balance de resultado, balance de resultados, cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias, ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/cuenta de explotacin.p... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
cuenta de resultados - translate "cuenta de resultados" to English ...
profit and loss statement, economic account, nominal account, profit and loss ... cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias, cuenta de resultado, cuenta nominal, ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/cuenta de resultados... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.wordmagicsoft.com »
9. [PDF]
ENGLISH/SPANISH GLOSSARY INFORMATION FOR SHAREHOLDERS AND INVESTORS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Call / call to meeting. Cuenta de Pérdidas y Ganancias. Profit and Loss Statement. Cuentas anuales. Annual financial statements. Declaración de Conformidad ...
www.iberdrola.es/webibd/gc/prod/en/doc/Glosario.pdf - Similar pages -
10.
CUENTA DE PÉRDIDAS Y GANANCIAS - Enciclopedia de Economía
- [ Translate this page ]
CUENTA DE PÉRDIDAS Y GANANCIAS ... gastos y resultados de una empresa. En inglés: Profit and loss account, Profit and loss statement, Statement ofearnings. ...
www.economia48.com/spa/d/cuenta-de-perdidas-y-ganancias/cue... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDaceM
6 mins
  -> Thank you, DaceM - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Also good...
12 mins
  -> Gracias, tocayo - Mike :)

agree  brigith
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Brigith - Mike :)

agree  Tracie Shannon Houlihan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tracie - Mike :)