ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Auxiliares de comercio

English translation: Trade Assistants

20:50 Jun 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Legal Environment of Business
Spanish term or phrase: Auxiliares de comercio
The paragraph reads as follows:
4. LEGISLACIÓN COMERCIAL Y SU REGULACIÓN
4.1 Código de Comercio
4.1.1 Comerciante y auxiliares del comercio
4.1.2 Actos de Comercio
4.1.3 Contabilidad y Derecho
4.1.4 Comisión y Mediación Mercantil

Thanks to you all!
MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
English translation:Trade Assistants
Explanation:
you will find this on many job web sites, as in:
Job Description

Trade Assistant

Alternative investment management firm, currently managing over multi billion dollars in assets.

Perform Fixed income trade processing for the funds, work on reconciliation for the trade blotters, confirmation of trades and cancel and corrections. Must know the inner workings of Domestic equities and Derivatives - Work with other operations people to resolve discrepancies -Prime Broker balances and be able to move cash back and forth depending on management guidelines -Ability to check trade breaks and fix trade breaks in the system End of Day P/L

Bachelors degree is required- Must have 2-5 years of Fixed Income Derivatives and Equity experience- Prefer someone with P&L experience.

Selected response from:

E. Novesky
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Trade Assistants
E. Novesky
4trade-related professionalspatinba
3Back office staff
John Rawlins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trade Assistants


Explanation:
you will find this on many job web sites, as in:
Job Description

Trade Assistant

Alternative investment management firm, currently managing over multi billion dollars in assets.

Perform Fixed income trade processing for the funds, work on reconciliation for the trade blotters, confirmation of trades and cancel and corrections. Must know the inner workings of Domestic equities and Derivatives - Work with other operations people to resolve discrepancies -Prime Broker balances and be able to move cash back and forth depending on management guidelines -Ability to check trade breaks and fix trade breaks in the system End of Day P/L

Bachelors degree is required- Must have 2-5 years of Fixed Income Derivatives and Equity experience- Prefer someone with P&L experience.




    Reference: http://www.cfo.com/careers/jobdetail.cfm?id=91467
E. Novesky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchisimas gracias por tu aporte. Saludos, maria


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard McDorman: Given the context (commercial regulation), this makes sense ("business assistants" would not fit the context).
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Melissa Mann
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Back office staff


Explanation:
Should cover all options. See wiki ref.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_office
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks John!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade-related professionals


Explanation:
The best I could manage. From the following, you will see that the term covers those professionals not directly involved in commerce but whose professional services are required for commerce to be carried out (making them trade auxiliaries or accessories)

El Código de Comercio no define al agente auxiliar de comercio. En lugar de ello, el legislador enumeró los sujetos que consideró debían ser calificados como agentes auxiliares, en su artículo 88:
“Son considerados agentes auxiliares del comercio, y como tales, sujetos a las leyes comerciales, con respecto a las operaciones que ejercen en esa calidad:
1º. Los corredores.
2º. Los rematadores o martilleros.
3º. Los barraqueros y administradores de casas de depósito.
4º. Los factores o encargados, y los dependientes de comercio.
5º. Los acarreadores, porteadores o empresarios de transporte”.
De la enumeración que acabamos de transcribir y del contexto legal, se puede inferir que el Código considera auxiliares a aquellas personas que realizan como profesión habitual, actividades que no suponen su participación en la intermediación por cuenta propia entre la oferta y demanda de mercaderías, pero que, a pesar de ello, cumplen con una función instrumental accesoria a la intermediación.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294