ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Acciones Cambiarias

English translation: Actions on a Bill of Exchange; Bill of Exchange Remedies

15:22 Jun 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Legal Environment of Business
Spanish term or phrase: Acciones Cambiarias
The text reads as follows:
LEGISLACION COMERCIAL Y SU REGULACION
4.2 Ley de Títulos y Operaciones de Crédito
4.2.1 Concepto y características de los títulos valores
4.2.2 **Acciones Cambiarias**
4.2.3 Protesto, aval y endoso
4.2.4 Formas de vencimiento
4.2.5 Letra, cheque y pagaré
MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
English translation:Actions on a Bill of Exchange; Bill of Exchange Remedies
Explanation:
These are actions, rights of action or remedies available on non-acceptance or partial acceptance, partial or complete dishonour of the bill and adjudication of insolvency of the drawee or acceptor of a bill of exchange, the rules of which in the UK - as mentioned before - apply in part to cheques/checks.

Acción Cambiaria


La acción cambiaria se ejercitará:

1º. En caso de falta de aceptación o de aceptación parcial.

2º. En caso de falta de pago o de pago parcial.

3º. Cuando el librado o el aceptante fueren declarados en estado de quiebra, de liquidación judicial, de suspensión de pagos, de concurso o de otra situación equivalente.



Selected response from:

Tom Thumb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bill of exchange
Fiona N�voa
4Actions on a Bill of Exchange; Bill of Exchange Remedies
Tom Thumb
3promissory note
inmb
Summary of reference entries provided
acción cambiaria
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of exchange


Explanation:
creo que "documentos acción cambiaria", se refiere a los documentos en sí, con los cuales se puede ejercer una acción cambiaria, es decir a "documentos cambiarios", los cuales por su naturaleza misma son endosables, siendo el ejemplo de "documento cambiario" por excelencia, las "letras de cambio", siendo esa la causa por la cual, una de las traducciones para "documento cambiario" es "bill of exchange".

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promissory note


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promissory_note
inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions on a Bill of Exchange; Bill of Exchange Remedies


Explanation:
These are actions, rights of action or remedies available on non-acceptance or partial acceptance, partial or complete dishonour of the bill and adjudication of insolvency of the drawee or acceptor of a bill of exchange, the rules of which in the UK - as mentioned before - apply in part to cheques/checks.

Acción Cambiaria


La acción cambiaria se ejercitará:

1º. En caso de falta de aceptación o de aceptación parcial.

2º. En caso de falta de pago o de pago parcial.

3º. Cuando el librado o el aceptante fueren declarados en estado de quiebra, de liquidación judicial, de suspensión de pagos, de concurso o de otra situación equivalente.





Example sentence(s):
  • In any action on a bill of exchange, promissory note, or cheque, full particulars of the amount and date of the negotiable instrument, and of the parties ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/868...
    Reference: http://books.google.at/books?isbn=1443739456...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: acción cambiaria

Reference information:
Alcaraz Varó y Hugues (Dicc. de términos económicos...): legal proceedings for collection of a bill of exchange.
Diccionario LID Empresa y Economía: legal action for collection of a bill of exchange

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16