ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

balances de sumas y saldos

English translation: trial balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balances de sumas y saldos
English translation:trial balance
Entered by: Comunican

13:57 Jun 25, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: balances de sumas y saldos
This if for an audit of a company's accounts.

This falls under the heading "Documents analysed":

"Balances de Situación
Cuenta de Pérdidas y Ganancias
Balances de sumas y saldos
Cuentas de mayor
Diario (implícito en los mayores)"
Comunican
United Kingdom
trial balance
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2009-06-25 14:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trial balances
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks - very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trial balance
Carmen Lapadat
4 -1list of total debits and credits
ELIZABETH OROZC
2 -1Balances od Wholes and Leftovers
AlexMiranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Balances od Wholes and Leftovers


Explanation:
What is the activity of the company. This is the only sense I was able to make of it, but I am really unsure.

AlexMiranda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: ..
48 mins
  -> Yeah... I am really not confident about this one and the idea of a trial balance didn't even occur to me. Bad brain day.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trial balance


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2009-06-25 14:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trial balances

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks - very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  John Rynne: yep
48 mins
  -> Gracias !

agree  patinba
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
list of total debits and credits


Explanation:
Another option

Glosario internacional para el traductor
Marina Orellana

ELIZABETH OROZC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: .
39 mins