KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

IVA credito fiscal \

English translation: VAT credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IVA credito fiscal
English translation:VAT credit
Entered by: M V M

13:10 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
Spanish term or phrase: IVA credito fiscal \
un item de un balance general, en Argentina, para USA
M V M
Argentina
VAT credit
Explanation:
No need to say "VAT tax credit" since the use of "tax" is tautological.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8VAT creditPaul Stevens
5VAT tax creditLQA Russian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VAT tax credit


Explanation:
A VAT taxpayer may request a refund of VAT paid if two conditions are satisfied. First, the taxpayer must have carried forward a VAT tax credit for six consecutive months, and second, the total refund claimed must exceed 400,000 lek.


    Reference: http://firms.findlaw.com/tonuccitirana/memo6.htm
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
VAT credit


Explanation:
No need to say "VAT tax credit" since the use of "tax" is tautological.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  lcmolinari: Saludos Vicky!
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Zulma Vaughan
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Marcela García
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  LoreAC
8 days