ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

boletin de reexpresión de estados financieros

English translation: Bulletin for the restatement of financials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boletin de reexpresión de estados financieros
English translation:Bulletin for the restatement of financials
Entered by: Penelope W

21:48 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: boletin de reexpresión de estados financieros
Description of an Advanced Accounting course (Mexico):
Capacitar al alumno para aplicar los contenidos técnicos de los Boletines de Reexpresión de Estados Financieros para deducir de ello información actualizada que apoye al proces de toma de decisiones.
Penelope W
Restatements of financials
Explanation:
"Financials" stands for financial statements (I saw it daily at Chase Manhattan Bank).
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Maria. If you saw it daily at the bank, I accept it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bulletin for the restatement of financial statements
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Restatements of financials
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bulletin for the restatement of financial statements


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT]Laredo ISD -> Restatement of Financial Statements according to ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
Laredo ISD -> Restatement of Financial Statements according to GASB 34. What is GASB
34? New Accounting Standards adopted for 9-1-02. Why do we need to comply? ...
www.laredoisd.org/departments/ finance/ppt/PresFin71802.ppt - Páginas similares

IAS Plus International Accounting Standards IAS 29, Financial ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that the financial information provided is meaningful. Restatement
of Financial Statements. The basic principle in IAS 29 is that ...
www.iasplus.com/standard/ias29.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

rticle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on the NYSE . Such a trend has given prominence to the subject of restatement
of financial statements into US GAAP. This is because ...
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/imtart15.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Financial Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Requests Hearing on Nasdaq Notice of Potential Delisting Jan 15, 2003 Ariba Provides
Update on Accounting Review and Restatement Of Financial Statements Jan 15 ...
www.ariba.com/company/investor_finReleases.cfm - 50k - 21 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Ariba - Enterprise Spend Management Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ariba Provides Update on Accounting Review and Restatement Of Financial
Statements. Ariba to Restate Fiscal Year 2001 Financial Statements. ...
www.ariba.com/ - 54k - 21 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
15 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: The references are Google translations... What about Restatement of Accounts Report?
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. Financial statements is the term I have always seen and used everywhere.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restatements of financials


Explanation:
"Financials" stands for financial statements (I saw it daily at Chase Manhattan Bank).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gracias Maria. If you saw it daily at the bank, I accept it!