ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

IVA débito fiscal

English translation: Creditable VAT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IVA Débito Fiscal
English translation:Creditable VAT
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:26 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / BALANCE SHEET
Spanish term or phrase: IVA débito fiscal
Investigué hasta descubrir que DÉBITO FISCAL se traduce CREDITABLE TAXES.

¿Sería correcto traducir el nombre de esta cuenta como CREDITABLE VAT?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
CREDITABLE VAT
Explanation:
Correct!
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 06:58:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Los saldos de IVA Ejemplo práctico. El débito fiscal a favor del Estado se genera por las ventas del contribuyente mientras que el crédito por la compras a proveerdores en cuanto estas se encuentren vinculadas con las ventas o la actividad
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Baruch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CREDITABLE VAT
Baruch Avidar
4VAT liabilityxxxEDLING


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT liability


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts2001/10002-ag.htm
    www.ams.mod.uk/ams/content/docs/toolkit/ ams/policy/mcm/mcm36.1_vat.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CREDITABLE VAT


Explanation:
Correct!
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 06:58:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Los saldos de IVA Ejemplo práctico. El débito fiscal a favor del Estado se genera por las ventas del contribuyente mientras que el crédito por la compras a proveerdores en cuanto estas se encuentren vinculadas con las ventas o la actividad


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Baruch!