ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

renta bruta obtenida por el ejercicio individual

English translation: gross individual earnings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renta bruta obtenida por el ejercicio individual
English translation:gross individual earnings
Entered by: Richard McDorman

17:19 Feb 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / tributario
Spanish term or phrase: renta bruta obtenida por el ejercicio individual
Declaracion de pago anual de impuesto a la renta. Se declara lo siguiente:

-Renta bruta obtenida por el ejrcicio individual (profesión, arte, ciencia u oficio): xx
-Deducción: xx
-renta neta obtenida por ejercicio individual:xx
-otras rentas de cuarta categoria:xx
-Totales de rentas de cuarta categoria:xx
Cynthita
Peru
gross individual earnings
Explanation:
That is, all earnings obtained from work by an individual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-02-09 17:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross individual earnings over $72,600 for 2009 and $77,000 for 2010 should not be reported.

Example: A worker's gross earnings for 2009 are $84,000. The maximum insurable earnings for 2009 is $72,600. The employer would report $72,600 insurable earnings for this worker. The excess earnings are $11,400 and are not reported.

http://www.wcb.ab.ca/pdfs/employers/EFS_Reporting_Payroll_(I...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-02-09 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new agreement moves the orchestra into the American Federation of Musicians-Employers Plan, a multi-employer pension program, at a rate of 5% of gross individual earnings, producing dramatically improved pension benefits for members of the orchestra at no additional cost to management.

http://www.icsom.org/news/061196mso.html

What's more, since 1986, some 100 tax bills have been passed - in part, adjusting this specific tax to target gross individual earnings of at least $40,250 - but none linked it to inflation.

http://savannahnow.com/node/582582

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-02-09 17:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross individual earnings for January 2004, categorized into quartiles ...

http://www.rand.org/pubs/technical_reports/2009/RAND_TR686.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-02-09 17:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earn less than $45,000 per year (gross individual earnings) ...

http://lakecountychildcareplanning.com/userfiles/file/Steps ...
Selected response from:

Richard McDorman
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gross individual earnings
Richard McDorman
4gross income earned in single tax year
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross income earned in single tax year


Explanation:
renta gravable/ imponible = taxable income
renta nacional = national income
renta per cápita = income per capita, per capita income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-02-09 17:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IRPF (España) = Income tax (Reino Unido)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-02-09 17:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earned_Income_Tax_Credit - Cached

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gross individual earnings


Explanation:
That is, all earnings obtained from work by an individual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-02-09 17:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross individual earnings over $72,600 for 2009 and $77,000 for 2010 should not be reported.

Example: A worker's gross earnings for 2009 are $84,000. The maximum insurable earnings for 2009 is $72,600. The employer would report $72,600 insurable earnings for this worker. The excess earnings are $11,400 and are not reported.

http://www.wcb.ab.ca/pdfs/employers/EFS_Reporting_Payroll_(I...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-02-09 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new agreement moves the orchestra into the American Federation of Musicians-Employers Plan, a multi-employer pension program, at a rate of 5% of gross individual earnings, producing dramatically improved pension benefits for members of the orchestra at no additional cost to management.

http://www.icsom.org/news/061196mso.html

What's more, since 1986, some 100 tax bills have been passed - in part, adjusting this specific tax to target gross individual earnings of at least $40,250 - but none linked it to inflation.

http://savannahnow.com/node/582582

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-02-09 17:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross individual earnings for January 2004, categorized into quartiles ...

http://www.rand.org/pubs/technical_reports/2009/RAND_TR686.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-02-09 17:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earn less than $45,000 per year (gross individual earnings) ...

http://lakecountychildcareplanning.com/userfiles/file/Steps ...

Richard McDorman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
muchas gracias richard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: or personal earnings...
1 min
  -> Thank you, Xenia!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Patricia.

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Leonardo.

agree  twiginbeak
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  britos: but maybe you could mention per fiscal year
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.