KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

aplicación contable

English translation: accounting application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplicación contable
English translation:accounting application
Entered by: Valeria Audivert

15:16 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: aplicación contable
This appears in a letter from the National Bank Examiner of Ecuador to an Ecudadorian bank:

"La cartera de créditos se incrementó en XXX millones de sucres, de los cuales se otorgaron XXX nuevas operaciones de crédito por un monto de XXX millones millones de scures; de la muestra tomada, se verificó la ***aplicación contable*** de XX casos cuyo monto asciende a XXX millones de sucres, a fin de determinar la línea de crédito aplicada, estas operaciones fueron registradas en la cuenta contable XXXXX Préstamos sobre firmas..."
Lee Penya
accounting application
Explanation:
Una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Valeria Audivert
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accounting entry
Richard Cadena
5accounting allocationAurora Humarán
3accounting application
Valeria Audivert
2a check was made that XX cases were entered in the accounts
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting application


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Valeria Audivert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a check was made that XX cases were entered in the accounts


Explanation:
??? just possibly.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting allocation


Explanation:
Cheers,

:-) Au


    Traductora Interna de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounting entry


Explanation:
Also known as "afectación contable" in Mexico, this refers to the entry posted in the accounting records.
Reference: my own personal glossary
Experience: 14 years translating for international accounting firms in Mexico City. Resident of Mexico for 37 years.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650