ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

costos indirectos de administración, imprevistos y utilidades (A. I. U.)

English translation: indirect overhead, contingency, and profit (cost components)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costos indirectos de administración, imprevistos y utilidades (A. I. U.)
English translation:indirect overhead, contingency, and profit (cost components)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:16 Feb 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: costos indirectos de administración, imprevistos y utilidades (A. I. U.)
Análisis de precios unitarios

Este se debe efectuar a cada una de las actividades listadas. Los valores resultantes están determinados por las condiciones establecidas en las especificaciones de construcción en cuanto a materiales, equipos y mano de obra e igualmente por los rendimientos esperados y porcentajes aplicados a los costos indirectos de administración, imprevistos y utilidades (A. I. U.) concluidos estos análisis de precios se les fija a cada una de las actividades el valor unitario correspondiente, con lo cual se puede calcular los valores parciales.
Manuel Aburto M.
Nicaragua
indirect overhead, contingency, and profit costs
Explanation:
I have translated this EN>ES and ES>EN, and I am absolutely sure this is how it goes.

An example from the web:

http://books.google.com/books?id=PaaO04hztSgC&pg=PA218&lpg=P...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2011-02-27 13:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "Indirect overhead, contingency and profit cost components".
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indirect overhead, contingency, and profit costs
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 -1indirect overheads relating to administation and contingency outlays, as well as those deriving fromDerek Dunn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indirect overheads relating to administation and contingency outlays, as well as those deriving from


Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-26 14:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.......as well as those deriving from profits

Derek Dunn
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: overheads deriving from profits?? Come now. Look where the commas fall.
3 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: These are some of the items included in the total cost of a project.
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indirect overhead, contingency, and profit costs


Explanation:
I have translated this EN>ES and ES>EN, and I am absolutely sure this is how it goes.

An example from the web:

http://books.google.com/books?id=PaaO04hztSgC&pg=PA218&lpg=P...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2011-02-27 13:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "Indirect overhead, contingency and profit cost components".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120