ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Rodados

English translation: (wheeled) vehicles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rodados
English translation:(wheeled) vehicles
Entered by: AllegroTrans

21:00 Mar 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Amortization scale
Spanish term or phrase: Rodados
SPAIN: The meanings I found in the proz glossaries to date don't seem to fit. Not much more context, it's a heading on a list in a financial statement - I suspect it means [wheeled] vehicles but would like to confirm. The list is as follows:
"Concepto
Rango de amortización:
Inmuebles
Muebles y útiles
Rodados
Instalaciones
Equipos e instrumentos
Licencias
Herramientas"
neilmac
Spain
wheeled vehicles
Explanation:
Well, it's in my dictionary
Collins EN-SP
= wheeled vehicles(Argentinian & Chilean Spanish)
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks AT:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Vehicles
Edward Tully
4 +1wheeled vehicles
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheeled vehicles


Explanation:
Well, it's in my dictionary
Collins EN-SP
= wheeled vehicles(Argentinian & Chilean Spanish)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks AT:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe the author was Argentinean. Thanks for the quick response :)

Asker: Thanks again HappyTrans ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Useful things, dictionaries! "Wheeled" is probably not necessary.
19 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vehicles


Explanation:
I'm sure this refers to company vehicles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-03-07 21:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope you're not going to use "wheeled"...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pipped at the post methinks. Cheers ET ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan
7 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 hr
  -> thank you Alicia! ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Claudia! ;-)

agree  lukane
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  xxxFVS
12 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  eski
1 day20 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)