KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

suscripción de la memoria

English translation: annual report signing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suscripción de la memoria anual
English translation:annual report signing
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:34 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: suscripción de la memoria
On the "Board of Directors and Management" page of a company's Annual Report:

- Presidente
- Directores
- Administración
- Subscripción de la Memoria: La presente memoria ha sido suscrita por el Directorio de la Sociedad.

IS THERE A STANDARD TITLE FOR THIS SECTION, OR SHOULD I SIMPLY USE "ANNUAL REPORT SIGNING," OR "A.R. SIGNERS,"?
I'VE BEEN SEARCHING GOOGLE WITH NO RESULTS, AND I HAVE TO DELIVER THIS TRANSLATION THIS AFTERNOON.

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
This Annual Report has been signed by the Company Board Members
Explanation:
Hola Maria,

Yo te sugiero algo asi:

This Annual Report is/has been signed by the Company Board Members. (normalmente es solo uno el que firma, y seria el Presidente del Directorio... ya tendrias que ver el contexto).

Lo que pasa es que cuando las Memorias son redactadas en Español, generalmente tienen un párrafo en la primera pag. donde dice que el que suscribe se hace responsable por el contenido etc. pero, no suele ser una exigencia en las Memorias redactadas en Ingles.

Espero que de algo te sirva!

Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lis, por tu explicación. Es justamente lo que necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This Annual Report has been signed by the Company Board Members
Lisbeth Benavides
4Signatures: This Annual Report was undersigned by the Company Board of DirectorsAna Barra
4undersigners
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undersigners


Explanation:
o "proceeding unsdersigners", es mi propuesta

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Sorry, Payanor, this is completely out of the question.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, Payanor, this is completely out of the question.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signatures: This Annual Report was undersigned by the Company Board of Directors


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Ana Barra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias, Ana, pero no existe el verbo "to undersign".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, Ana, pero no existe el verbo "to undersign".

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This Annual Report has been signed by the Company Board Members


Explanation:
Hola Maria,

Yo te sugiero algo asi:

This Annual Report is/has been signed by the Company Board Members. (normalmente es solo uno el que firma, y seria el Presidente del Directorio... ya tendrias que ver el contexto).

Lo que pasa es que cuando las Memorias son redactadas en Español, generalmente tienen un párrafo en la primera pag. donde dice que el que suscribe se hace responsable por el contenido etc. pero, no suele ser una exigencia en las Memorias redactadas en Ingles.

Espero que de algo te sirva!



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lis, por tu explicación. Es justamente lo que necesitaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Kit Cree
16 mins
  -> gracias tambien!