KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

tienen una proyección económica futura

English translation: future economic impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyección económica futura
English translation:future economic impact
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:31 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: tienen una proyección económica futura
GASTOS A DISTRIBUIR EN VARIOS EJERCICIOS:

En esta cuenta la Sociedad está recogiendo el gasto por la confección de catálogos de sus productos que hizo en octubre del 2001 para ser repartidos entre sus distribuidores y clientes. La Sociedad registra como gasto el coste de catálogos en la medida que los reparte entre clientes. El importe de los catálogos no distribuidos al 30 de abril de 2003 asciende a xx miles de euros.

La Sociedad ha capitalizado estos gastos al considerar que tienen una proyección económica futura, y que contribuirán a la obtención de beneficios durante varios años.

En la auditoría a noviembre de 2002 hemos visto que estos catálogos están saliendo a razón de 1,200 unidades al año. La Sociedad nos ha confirmado que estos catálogos se repartirán y registrarán como gasto antes de Mayo del 2004.

Maybe I'm having a mental block but I can't think of a good way to put this.
Katherine Matles
Spain
future economic impact
Explanation:
may be a possibility or even
economic impact in the future
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
O.K. I think that works!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4future economic impact
Nikki Graham
4future economic projectvirgotra
4to have future economic influence
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have future economic influence


Explanation:
here IMHO. Good luck, Katherine Matles!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future economic project


Explanation:
...considering that these costs are a future economic project and that they will contribute to getting profits for several years to come

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future economic impact


Explanation:
may be a possibility or even
economic impact in the future

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
O.K. I think that works!