ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

A.F.I.P.

English translation: F.A.P.R. Federal Administration of Public Revenue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A.F.I.P.
English translation:F.A.P.R. Federal Administration of Public Revenue

08:44 Jul 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-18 10:54:39 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: A.F.I.P.
In an subsidiary account entitled COMPOSICION DE LOS PRINCIPALES RUBROS there is an sub-title called 'Cargas fiscales'.

Under it there's an entry entitled 'Facilidades de pago A.F.I.P.'

Does anyone know that A.F.I.P. mean?

The text is Argentinian.


Thanks in advance.
Jaime Hyland
F.A.P.R. Federal Administration of Public Revenue
Explanation:
AFIP - Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos
www.afip.gov.ar/ - En cachéSimilares
Información general de la institución, su funcionamiento y tareas que realiza.
Acceda Con Clave
Monotributistas
Formularios
ABC-Consultas y Respuestas Mis Aportes
CETA
Aplicativos
Guía de Trámites
Más resultados de afip.gov.ar »
Mis Aportes - AFIP - Administración Federal
www.afip.gov.ar/misaportes/ - En cachéSimilares
Administración Federal. Acceda Con Clave. Accesos ... Ingreso con Clave ...
AFIP - Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.afip.gov.ar/english/ - En cachéSimilares
Echegaray, Ricardo, Ricardo Echegaray, AFIP. ... Welcome to the web site of ...
Mostrar más resultados de afip.gov.ar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-07-15 08:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFIP - Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.afip.gov.ar/english/ - En cachéSimilares
Echegaray, Ricardo, Ricardo Echegaray, AFIP. ... How to start being a ...
AFIP - Administración Federal - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.afip.gov.ar/english/taxInformation.asp - En cachéSimilares
How to start being a Taxpayer before the AFIP (Federal Administration of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-07-15 09:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I would leave the "A.F.I.P." as is, with the translation in brackets afterwards.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Much obliged to you and to everyone who contributed to the answer. I'll use your translation in brackets, of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4F.A.P.R. Federal Administration of Public Revenue
Edward Tully
5Agencia Federal de Ingresos PublicosEmpirical
4A.F.I.P.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A.F.I.P.


Explanation:
Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos (AFIP).

Es una sigla que no debería traducirse, eventualmente aclarar que es la "Public Resources Federal Administration de Argentina". Ojalá te sirva.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administraci%C3%B3n_Federal_de_...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
F.A.P.R. Federal Administration of Public Revenue


Explanation:
AFIP - Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos
www.afip.gov.ar/ - En cachéSimilares
Información general de la institución, su funcionamiento y tareas que realiza.
Acceda Con Clave
Monotributistas
Formularios
ABC-Consultas y Respuestas Mis Aportes
CETA
Aplicativos
Guía de Trámites
Más resultados de afip.gov.ar »
Mis Aportes - AFIP - Administración Federal
www.afip.gov.ar/misaportes/ - En cachéSimilares
Administración Federal. Acceda Con Clave. Accesos ... Ingreso con Clave ...
AFIP - Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.afip.gov.ar/english/ - En cachéSimilares
Echegaray, Ricardo, Ricardo Echegaray, AFIP. ... Welcome to the web site of ...
Mostrar más resultados de afip.gov.ar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-07-15 08:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFIP - Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.afip.gov.ar/english/ - En cachéSimilares
Echegaray, Ricardo, Ricardo Echegaray, AFIP. ... How to start being a ...
AFIP - Administración Federal - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.afip.gov.ar/english/taxInformation.asp - En cachéSimilares
How to start being a Taxpayer before the AFIP (Federal Administration of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-07-15 09:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I would leave the "A.F.I.P." as is, with the translation in brackets afterwards.

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Much obliged to you and to everyone who contributed to the answer. I'll use your translation in brackets, of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS
2 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Richard Cadena
6 hrs
  -> many thanks Richard! ;-)

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Christine Walsh: Agree with Richard too /// Edward, unless Richard has edited his answer, I have no idea what I meant here. Must have been a 'senior moment'! Saludos
10 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-) /// lol - I must admit I was wondering! Let's call it a "Friday moment"!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agencia Federal de Ingresos Publicos


Explanation:
It is the Argentine Federal Government Agency for the collection of taxes and revenues. The initials to be used in English would depend on the target language US or UK , say IRS or whatever

Empirical
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Two people have told us this already!
5 hrs