KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

compensación con pérdida acumulada

English translation: offset from accrued earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensación con utilidades acumuladas
English translation:offset from accrued earnings
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:03 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: compensación con pérdida acumulada
Es una expresión parte de un Estado de cambios en el patrimonio de los accionistas

"compensation with accrued earnings" ???

Seria esto correcto??
Andrea Wright
offset from accrued results (earnings/losses*)
Explanation:
* I am giving you the neutral RESULTS since I am a bit uncertain what you really want, perdidas o ganancias. Good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much e-rich!!

THANKS TO ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offset from accrued results (earnings/losses*)
swisstell
5through accrued earnings
Parrot
5El "con" indica mediante????Greencayman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset from accrued results (earnings/losses*)


Explanation:
* I am giving you the neutral RESULTS since I am a bit uncertain what you really want, perdidas o ganancias. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much e-rich!!

THANKS TO ALL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: Very Pro! Good!
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Francisco!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El "con" indica mediante????


Explanation:
Si no es el caso de que sea "mediante", sino q la compensacion incluya las utilidades acumuladas, lo q crees tú me parece q estaría perfecto

Greencayman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through accrued earnings


Explanation:
Utilidades is used in the Peruvian context as a generic for "dividends".


    Reference: http://www.editoraperu.com.pe/edc/02/09/20/der_.asp
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52