ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

INTERESES PERDIDOS Y GANADOS

English translation: interest forfeited and accrued

21:11 Sep 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Términos Financieros
Spanish term or phrase: INTERESES PERDIDOS Y GANADOS
Hola!

Se trata de un estado contable y no estoy segura si mi intento es correcto:

Intereses perdidos: Interests Paid
Intereses ganados: Earned Interests


Cualquier aporte es bienvenido!
vale1982
English translation:interest forfeited and accrued
Explanation:
INTERESES PERDIDOS Y GANADOS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-09-23 01:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.chinookcu.com/Personal/ProductsAndServices/Inves...
All accrued interest is forfeited if investment is redeemed in the first 30 days; After 30 days all accrued interest is paid if redeemed early;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-09-23 01:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "interest lost and accrued"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interest expense and interest incomepatinba
4interest forfeited and accrued
David Hollywood
3interest paid and earned
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest forfeited and accrued


Explanation:
INTERESES PERDIDOS Y GANADOS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-09-23 01:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.chinookcu.com/Personal/ProductsAndServices/Inves...
All accrued interest is forfeited if investment is redeemed in the first 30 days; After 30 days all accrued interest is paid if redeemed early;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-09-23 01:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "interest lost and accrued"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interest paid and earned


Explanation:
Yes.

Interest paid is also known in UK accounting as an interest charge.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/4430...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/insurance/32705...
Adrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest expense and interest income


Explanation:
although usually seen the other way around

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Bill!