KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

inmovilizado en curso

English translation: In-progress Tangible Assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmovilizado en curso
English translation: In-progress Tangible Assets

00:40 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: inmovilizado en curso
Document from Spain. An audit of specific transactions, under the heading of "Activos comerciales - La escision de la antigua XX supuso la segregacion de sus activos comerciales y la entrega a los grupos A, B y C de los mismos.
Penelope W
In-progress Tangible Assets
Explanation:
in-progress is used for things they are not yet done, it is an accounting term for things not yet completely READY, you can say fixed assets but in English we usually say
Tangible
Intangible
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, glad I waited for your answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2current immobilised assets
Parrot
5In-progress Tangible AssetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1plant and fixed assets under constructionxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current immobilised assets


Explanation:
If you're asking for the meaning of the term in the subject line.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  MLG: no con "z"?
3 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Graham: they are fixed assets. Immobilized strikes me as Spanglish.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant and fixed assets under construction


Explanation:
Yes, part of the trading assets on a/cs: Ernst & Whinney SPA>ENG Finance & A/C Dict.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, but I don't think the plant bit at the beginning is really necessary, but this is what is said and definitely what it means
1 hr
  -> Right. 'Plant' (inc. buildings) was just meant to 'set the scene' and point the way to the fixed assets as opp. to work-in-progress i.e. trabajos y obras etc. en curso .

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In-progress Tangible Assets


Explanation:
in-progress is used for things they are not yet done, it is an accounting term for things not yet completely READY, you can say fixed assets but in English we usually say
Tangible
Intangible

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, glad I waited for your answer!