KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

activos comerciales

English translation: business assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activos comerciales
English translation:business assets

21:01 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: activos comerciales
Financial document from Spain. This section is on assets. Context "XX mantiene, como inmovilizado en curso, en su balance al 31 de diciembre de 2002 saldos correspondientes a inversiones realizadas por cuenta de los sociaos, relacionadas con los conocidos como "activos comericales", cuyo origen se encuentra en la escision de la antigua AAA".
Penelope W
business assets
Explanation:
is how I would say it but commercial assets sounds gross and that's what it means....meaning the part of the assets relating to the business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assets that make money for them...that\'s what they are

money-making assets
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1corporate assets
Sue Horn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business assets


Explanation:
is how I would say it but commercial assets sounds gross and that's what it means....meaning the part of the assets relating to the business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assets that make money for them...that\'s what they are

money-making assets

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JTLingos
42 mins

agree  Fanny_C
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate assets


Explanation:
Referring to the assets after a spin off.
HIH,
Sue

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
37 mins