KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

IFT

English translation: Short-term investments (inversiones financieras temporales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IFT
English translation:Short-term investments (inversiones financieras temporales)
Entered by: Jennifer Callahan

09:56 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: IFT
Balance sheet caption: "Tesorería y IFT"

I'm assuming this is "inversiones financieras temporales" but have not seen it expressed this way. Can anyone confirm this for me?

TIA!
Jennifer Callahan
inversiones financieras temporales (IFT)
Explanation:
[PDF] 6. RATIOS ECONÓMICOS Y FINANCIEROS
Åßäïò áñ÷åßïõ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Óå ìïñöÞ HTML
... que representa la suma del activo disponible (**tesorería e inversiones financieras
temporales**) y el ... Realizable Pasivo Circulante + × 1 0 0 RT T IFT D ADE APC ...
www.ief.es/idocs/soc/93/meto693.PDF - Ðáñüìïéåò óåëßäåò

[PDF] 5. VARIABLES OBJETO DE EXPLOTACIÓN
Åßäïò áñ÷åßïõ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Óå ìïñöÞ HTML
... **Las inversiones financieras temporales (IFT) **son las efectuadas en empresas
cualquiera que sea su forma de instrumentalización, incluidos los intereses ...
www.ief.es/idocs/soc/93/meto593.PDF - Ðáñüìïéåò óåëßäåò

Es mejor decir: "Tesorería e IFT"
"e" en lugar de "y" sería gramaticalmente correcto.
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inversiones financieras temporales (IFT)
sassa
4Cash and Marketable SecuritiesAydee


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inversiones financieras temporales (IFT)


Explanation:
[PDF] 6. RATIOS ECONÓMICOS Y FINANCIEROS
Åßäïò áñ÷åßïõ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Óå ìïñöÞ HTML
... que representa la suma del activo disponible (**tesorería e inversiones financieras
temporales**) y el ... Realizable Pasivo Circulante + × 1 0 0 RT T IFT D ADE APC ...
www.ief.es/idocs/soc/93/meto693.PDF - Ðáñüìïéåò óåëßäåò

[PDF] 5. VARIABLES OBJETO DE EXPLOTACIÓN
Åßäïò áñ÷åßïõ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Óå ìïñöÞ HTML
... **Las inversiones financieras temporales (IFT) **son las efectuadas en empresas
cualquiera que sea su forma de instrumentalización, incluidos los intereses ...
www.ief.es/idocs/soc/93/meto593.PDF - Ðáñüìïéåò óåëßäåò

Es mejor decir: "Tesorería e IFT"
"e" en lugar de "y" sería gramaticalmente correcto.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=%22inversiones+financieras...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
6 mins

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
1 hr

agree  Lawrence Lilue: Can translate it as "short-term financial investments"
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash and Marketable Securities


Explanation:
Sounds like this entry. Ussually termed Cash and cash equivalents which are generally marketable securities(highly liquid short term investments)
Good Luck!

Aydee
United States
Works in field