KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

recupero de incobrables

English translation: recovery of bad debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recupero de incobrables
English translation:recovery of bad debts
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:24 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Cash Flow Statement
Spanish term or phrase: recupero de incobrables
This is an entry of the "Net profit adjustments" part of a Cash Flow Statement
-------
Context:
Utilidad neta
Más (menos) ajustes a la utilidad neta:
Provisión para cuentas de cobranza dudosa
Provisión para desvalorización de existencias
Compensación por tiempo de servicios
Depreciación
Amortización
Utilidad en venta de activos fijos
Pérdida en venta de inversiones
Recuperos de incobrables
Recupero de provisión para desvalorización de existencias
Ganancia por exposición a la inflación de activo y pasivo monetario
Impuesto a la renta y participación de los trabajadores diferido
Ajuste al impuesto a la renta y participación de los trabajadores diferido
Ajustes de inversiones, activos fijos, intangibles y cuentas patrimoniales
Resultado por exposición a la inflación del efectivo
Castigo de cuentas incobrables provisionadas
-----------
Found nothing with Search Glossaries
----------
The corresponding amount is inside parenthesis, i.e. it is a negative amount or a "cash outflow"
-----------
I'm not even sure what this means exactly in Spanish! I mean the concept. Sorry.
Jorge Gonza
recovery of bad debts
Explanation:
Sounds like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The corresponding amount is inside parenthesis, i.e. it is a negative amount or a \"cash outflow\"

One thing that does puzzle me is this, it should be counted as income, though it would be of course subtracted from losses. At a given moment it would be written off and later it would become positive due to recovery. You would have to look at what these accounting figures are actually reflecting, perhaps not an easy task.

Maybe it is being subtracted again from some loss figure.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recovery of bad debts
Henry Hinds
5recovery of non-collectable accounts
Alicia Jordá
4adjustment for losses/loss-adjustment expenseAydee


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recovery of bad debts


Explanation:
Sounds like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The corresponding amount is inside parenthesis, i.e. it is a negative amount or a \"cash outflow\"

One thing that does puzzle me is this, it should be counted as income, though it would be of course subtracted from losses. At a given moment it would be written off and later it would become positive due to recovery. You would have to look at what these accounting figures are actually reflecting, perhaps not an easy task.

Maybe it is being subtracted again from some loss figure.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Sí, porque cobrar un incobrable es casi un contrasentido. No vas a poner recovery of unrecoverable debts:-) En realidad se trata del cobro de cantidades que se han regularizado (have been written off the books). También podrías poner "bad debt recovery".
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio, eso creo.

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Vanina.

agree  Lorena Grancelli
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Luna.

agree  Duckster
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Duckster.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment for losses/loss-adjustment expense


Explanation:
See it both ways. Probably depends upon person creating the financial document.



LOW PREMIUM GROWTH, INCREASED LOSS AND LOSS-ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES ...
... Extremely poor growth in the industry's net written premium — a near record low
1.9 percent — and rising incurred losses and loss-adjustment expenses (LLAE ...
http://www.iso.com/press_releases/2000/06_26_00.html - Cached



InsWeb Insurance Glossary Insurance Terms
... Rules established by major Property and Liability trade associations for the
adjustment of losses, particularly with respect to how losses should be ...
http://www.insweb.com/learningcenter/glossary/general-g.htm - Cached



Aydee
United States
Works in field

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recovery of non-collectable accounts


Explanation:
another option!


Asset Recovery Group - Capabilities and Qualifications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Northwest Regional Collection Specialists. Asset Recovery Group, Inc. ... The collector
is the first to identify the non-collectable status of an account. ...
www.assetcollect.com/capabilities.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Check Recovery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to recognize ... Check Recovery Systems Pay no fees for non-collectable
checks & collect 100% of NFS face value! ... Electronic ...
www.officeteller.com/5/check-recovery.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CLASS SPECIFICATION Yuba County June 1999 CLASS TITLE: Revenue ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Revenue Recovery Technician Page Two - Files claims and interacts with bankruptcy
trustees; determines non-collectable delinquent accounts, prepares cases for ...
www.co.yuba.ca.us/personnel/Docs/specifications/ revrecovtechjun99.pdf - Páginas similares



Special Areas Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cultivation Lease Rentals - 10% after December 31 b) Unpaid Taxes - 12% after November
15 c) Tax Recovery Land - 12 ... Allowance for Non-Collectable Taxes, -, -, 0.07, ...
www.specialareas.ab.ca/prod01.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] July 28, 2000 To: Community Services Committee From: Commissioner ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... recently completed a review of the Division’s overpayment recovery process ... Audit
and the Province regarding overpayment recoveries and non-collectable accounts ...
www.city.toronto.on.ca/legdocs/2000/agendas/ committees/cms/cms000914/it037.pdf - Páginas similares

Credit Repair, Personal Loans, Payday Loans, Instant Loans, Debt ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... amount plus interest less payment to date and net recovery from the ... NON–COLLECTABLE
ACCOUNT – see Ineligible Account. OBLIGOR – (a) one who is bound by a ...
thedebtbuyersdirectory.com/ - 75k - 2 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20