KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

beneficio de limitación de responsabilidad

English translation: benefit of liability limitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficio de limitación de responsabilidad
English translation:benefit of liability limitation
Entered by: rhandler

14:10 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: beneficio de limitación de responsabilidad
Renuncia al beneficio de limitación o exoneración de responsabilidad por parte de quien lo invoque para el caso de aceptación.

Can anyone help me phrase "beneficio de limitación de responsabilidad" in English? Thanks.
Monica Villa
United States
benefit of liability limitation
Explanation:
Dos ejemplos:

Proposed_COGSA_2000
... (6) BENEFIT OF LIABILITY LIMITATION SEPARATELY DETERMINED.--The loss by a carrier of the benefit of a limitation on liability under paragraph (3)(D) does not ...
www.cargolaw.com/cases_cogsa_2000.html

Year 2000 Information and Readiness Disclosure Act
... with the SEC or federal banking regulators or in securities offering documents are not covered and therefore do not get the benefit of liability limitation. ...
library.findlaw.com/.../topic/Computers%20%20Technology%20Law_Archive/ filename/computerstechnologylaw_2_27
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5benefit of liability limitationrhandler
5benefit of limitation of liabilityHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficio de limitación de responsabilidad
benefit of limitation of liability


Explanation:
Note follows ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-07 14:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THIS DOCUMENT IS A TRANSLATION OF THE ENGLISH STANDARD ANSI ... Limitación
de Responsabilidad Este documento es una traducción de la norma ...
www.esda.org/documents/S20.20SPANISH.pdf

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefit of liability limitation


Explanation:
Dos ejemplos:

Proposed_COGSA_2000
... (6) BENEFIT OF LIABILITY LIMITATION SEPARATELY DETERMINED.--The loss by a carrier of the benefit of a limitation on liability under paragraph (3)(D) does not ...
www.cargolaw.com/cases_cogsa_2000.html

Year 2000 Information and Readiness Disclosure Act
... with the SEC or federal banking regulators or in securities offering documents are not covered and therefore do not get the benefit of liability limitation. ...
library.findlaw.com/.../topic/Computers%20%20Technology%20Law_Archive/ filename/computerstechnologylaw_2_27



    Reference: http://www.cargolaw.com/cases_cogsa_2000.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16