KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

beneficio de exoneración de responsabilidad

English translation: benefit of liability exemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficio de exoneración de responsabilidad
English translation:benefit of liability exemption
Entered by: rhandler

14:12 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: beneficio de exoneración de responsabilidad
Renuncia al beneficio de limitación o exoneración de responsabilidad por parte de quien lo invoque para el caso de aceptación.

Can anyone help me phrase "beneficio de exoneración de responsabilidad" in English? Thanks.

For both of these questions, looking for a short snappy term in English.
Monica Villa
United States
benefit of liability exemption
Explanation:
Ejemplos de "liability exemption":

Section 195-H:9 Liability Exemption.
TITLE XV EDUCATION. CHAPTER 195-H COLLEGE TUITION SAVINGS PLAN. Section
195-H:9. 195-H:9 Liability Exemption. – Neither the state ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XV/195-H/195-H-9.htm

cni-copyright: liability exemption for telephone companies
liability exemption for telephone companies. Jessica Litman
(litman@mindspring.com) Thu, 5 Dec 1996 04:58:00 GMT. ...
www.cni.org/Hforums/cni-copyright/1996-04/0748.html

"Waiver of liability limitation or
exemption by ..."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waiver of save harmless clause / indemnity right
Pat Mazzucco
5benefit of liability exemptionrhandler
5benefit of indemnificationHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficio de exoneración de responsabilidad
benefit of indemnification


Explanation:
Note to follow ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-07 14:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example,

Indemnification and Limitation of Liability
... GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS. Indemnification and Limitation of Liability.
Application of the joint and several liability concept ...
www.impactenvironmental.com/generalterms/ indemnification.htm

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefit of liability exemption


Explanation:
Ejemplos de "liability exemption":

Section 195-H:9 Liability Exemption.
TITLE XV EDUCATION. CHAPTER 195-H COLLEGE TUITION SAVINGS PLAN. Section
195-H:9. 195-H:9 Liability Exemption. – Neither the state ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XV/195-H/195-H-9.htm

cni-copyright: liability exemption for telephone companies
liability exemption for telephone companies. Jessica Litman
(litman@mindspring.com) Thu, 5 Dec 1996 04:58:00 GMT. ...
www.cni.org/Hforums/cni-copyright/1996-04/0748.html

"Waiver of liability limitation or
exemption by ..."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficio de exoneración de responsabilidad
waiver of save harmless clause / indemnity right


Explanation:
to waive any third parties' indemnity right

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish