KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

en términos homogéneos

English translation: on a comparable basis OR on a like-for-like basis


01:07 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: en términos homogéneos
Spanish Annual Report into UK English

Last year, Company A disposed of its holding in Company B.

The report says:

"....el beneficio neto consolidado de Compañía A alcanzó en 2003 xxxx millones de euros, lo que representa un aumento del 20% con Compañía B en términos homogéneos, es decir, consolidando sus magnitudes por puesta en equivalencia, y sin considerar....tal y cual.

OK. Consolidating the accounts using the equity method you get XXX figures, but I'm puzzled how to convey "en términos homogéneos".

One possibility would be "in comparable terms", i.e. not taking into account the proceeds of the sale.

All ideas welcome,

TIA
Andy
Andy Watkinson
Spain
English translation:on a comparable basis OR on a like-for-like basis
Explanation:
The word BASIS is used to compare different things in accounting.

Check it out. It is not ADJUSTMENT nor homogeneous in English.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-12 10:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like for like is a more UK way of saying it....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, and to Steven and David

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on a comparable basis OR on a like-for-like basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
5homogenous termsDavid Brown
3in adjusted terms / on an adjusted basis
Steven Capsuto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en términos homogéneos
in adjusted terms / on an adjusted basis


Explanation:
Just a thought, though I like your solution of "comparable terms" as well.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homogenous terms


Explanation:
es decir....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 10:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: [adj] all of the same or similar kind or nature; \"a close-knit homogeneous group\"

Synonyms: consistent, homogenised, homogenized, homogenous, solid, uniform

Antonyms: heterogeneous, heterogenous

See Also: same, undiversified, unvaried
In accountancy terms
The term \'homogeneous\' means that the assets must have a common legal basis.
Accordingly, a pool of assets may consist of, for instance, mortgage-backed loans or trade receivables or credit card receivables or insurance premium receivables; but combinations of different types of assets are not permissible. Homogeneity of the assets provides for greater transparency of the transaction.



David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what you say of assets is correct but this does not refer to assets, it refers to profits or earnings....right?
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en términos homogéneos
on a comparable basis OR on a like-for-like basis


Explanation:
The word BASIS is used to compare different things in accounting.

Check it out. It is not ADJUSTMENT nor homogeneous in English.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-12 10:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like for like is a more UK way of saying it....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, and to Steven and David