KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Retención por Honorarios

English translation: withholding for professional fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retención por Honorarios
English translation:withholding for professional fees
Entered by: Leticia Monge

16:57 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Retención por Honorarios
La "retención por Honorarios" está a cargo del Contratante. Se puede convenir la modalidad de facturación para evitar retenciones.

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Leticia Monge
Argentina
withholding for professional fees
Explanation:
"Professional" needs to be said to distinguish from legal fees (derechos), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-29 17:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Honorarios\" as \"fees\" is limited to \"professional fees\", because such is the specific meaning of the term.

We charge \"honorarios\" for our translations.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2withholding for professional fees
Henry Hinds
5 +2Withholding on feesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retención por Honorarios
Withholding on fees


Explanation:
meaning various taxes or whatever..of course, there usually is no withholding on fees...that's the whole point

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: just an aside: Mexico is now applying a 25% tax on honoria paid to independent contractors (such as me, the poor Sp>Eng translator--and yes, I am paying it)
47 mins
  -> that is OUTRAGEOUS...

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs

agree  SandraV
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retención por Honorarios
withholding for professional fees


Explanation:
"Professional" needs to be said to distinguish from legal fees (derechos), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-29 17:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Honorarios\" as \"fees\" is limited to \"professional fees\", because such is the specific meaning of the term.

We charge \"honorarios\" for our translations.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iván.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisa.