KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

minorando

English translation: subtracted


22:32 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: minorando
Existen obras adjudicadas bajo la modalidad de “Abono total del precio”, habiéndose procedido a la venta de derechos de cobro futuros, derivados de los citados contratos, por importe de 42,441 miles de euros, importe que se ha ***minorado*** directamente de la “Obra ejecutada pendiente de certificar” en el cuadro anterior.
Joan Chastain
English translation:subtracted
Explanation:
The word in the text is the past participle - minorado. Minorar is translated as reduce or diminish (Collins Dictionary).
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subtracted
BristolTEc
4(an amount on which) reduction has been directly applied
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(an amount on which) reduction has been directly applied


Explanation:
The reduction may be a percentage or an amount applied, but the "importe" has to be made passive for this...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subtracted


Explanation:
The word in the text is the past participle - minorado. Minorar is translated as reduce or diminish (Collins Dictionary).

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
11 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr