KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

con toma de razón por parte de los mismos

English translation: 'taking over their trade name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con toma de razón por parte de los mismos
English translation:'taking over their trade name
Entered by: Joan Chastain

06:36 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: con toma de razón por parte de los mismos
Las sociedades del Grupo proceden a la venta de créditos de clientes, ***con toma de razón por parte de los mismos***, sin posibilidad de recurso contra las sociedades del Grupo, en caso de impago por éstos. Estas operaciones devengan intereses en las condiciones habituales de mercado hasta la fecha en que la entidad financiera cobra de los clientes. La gestión de cobro durante este período la siguen realizando las Sociedades del Grupo. A 31 de diciembre de 2003, el importe de las cesiones de crédito asciende a 258,864 miles de euros, saldo que figura minorando la “Producción certificada pendiente de cobro” en el cuadro anterior.
Joan Chastain
'taking over their trade name
Explanation:
razon commercial= trade name, commercial name

or company name..see which fits

they are selling "customers' loans"....

one can do that you know...pretty awful

when a bank or other institution thinks they are going to spend too much on loan costs..they sell them....sometimes a nasty business..if you take over the name under which the other party is selling the loans, it looks like the buyer of the loans is still the same party...only reading the fine print will show that it is not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-07-03 13:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHANGED ANSWER

TAKING OVER OWNERSHIP OF SAME

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-07-03 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF THE CLIENTS ARE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, IT\'S THE FIRST
IF THE CLIENTS ARE RETAIL, IT\'S THE SECOND
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with the clients being notified
Marianela Melleda
5 -1'taking over their trade nameJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con toma de razón por parte de los mismos
with the clients being notified


Explanation:
I don't know whether the expressión indicated above is the best to express this, but the translation for "toma de razón" (a legal expression) is to let someone know that something has been done, bring a fact to someone's attention. In this case it is that clients know that their loans have been sold to another party.

In hope this helps you

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: it is what makes sense here also
16 days
  -> Thanks Margarita. I almost forgot I had answered this question, and it seems that Joan forgot about it either.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente de acuerdo en que ése es el significado. Podrá expresarse con otras palabras en inglés, pero la idea es ésta.
49 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
con toma de razón por parte de los mismos
'taking over their trade name


Explanation:
razon commercial= trade name, commercial name

or company name..see which fits

they are selling "customers' loans"....

one can do that you know...pretty awful

when a bank or other institution thinks they are going to spend too much on loan costs..they sell them....sometimes a nasty business..if you take over the name under which the other party is selling the loans, it looks like the buyer of the loans is still the same party...only reading the fine print will show that it is not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-07-03 13:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHANGED ANSWER

TAKING OVER OWNERSHIP OF SAME

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-07-03 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF THE CLIENTS ARE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, IT\'S THE FIRST
IF THE CLIENTS ARE RETAIL, IT\'S THE SECOND

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, amiga querida. Lamento no haber visto esta preguntita. "Tomar razón" significa, simplemente, darse por enterado, tomar conocimiento. Un abrazo grande, mew
50 days