ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

utilidad contable antes de I.S.R. y P.T.U

English translation: accounting profit before Income Tax and Profit Sharing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilidad contable antes de I.S.R. y P.T.U
English translation:accounting profit before Income Tax and Profit Sharing
Entered by: Veronica Munoz

15:17 Jul 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Income statement
Spanish term or phrase: utilidad contable antes de I.S.R. y P.T.U
it is a term at the end of an income statement. I believe Earnings before interest and taxes but I am not sure about the meaning of "P.T.U"

Thanks in advance!
Veronica Munoz
United States
accounting profit before Income Tax and Profit Sharing
Explanation:
I.S.R. = Impuesto sobre la Renta = Income Tax

P.T.U. = Participación a los Trabajadores de las Utilidades = (Worker) Profit Sharing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-07 15:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico of course.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry...accounting profit is a more common term in the US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Book income before Income Tax and Employee Profit Sharing
Richard Cadena
5accounting profit before Income Tax and Profit Sharing
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting profit before Income Tax and Profit Sharing


Explanation:
I.S.R. = Impuesto sobre la Renta = Income Tax

P.T.U. = Participación a los Trabajadores de las Utilidades = (Worker) Profit Sharing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-07 15:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico of course.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry...accounting profit is a more common term in the US.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Book income before Income Tax and Employee Profit Sharing


Explanation:
This appears in the income statement of a financial statement. ISR is Impuesto sobre la Renta and PTU is Participación de los Trabajadores en las Utilidades. Hope this helps.
More than 15 years translating for International accounting firms, banks, and brokerage firms in Mexico City (PwC, Grant Thornton, Banobras, IPAB, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-07 15:42:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The only time you would use the term \"earnings\" in an income statement is when the following term appears therein:
Participación en resultados de subsidiarias which is translated as Equity in earnings of subsidiaries
Otherwise, the term \"income\" prevails throughout the income statement.



    Reference: http://www.imcp.org.mx
    Reference: http://aicpa.org
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611