KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

LOGICA

English translation: LOGICS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LOGICA
English translation:LOGICS
Entered by: Judy Rojas

17:22 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: LOGICA
THIS IS COURSE GIVEN IN THE POLITECTNICO NACIONAL (MEXICO)
It seems obvious to me that the equivalent might be Logic, but sometimes the obvious can be deceiving, so, what is it?
tradusa
United States
LOGICS
Explanation:
Es un curso que también se imparte en EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
MAKE SENSE, THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4LogicMonique1
5 -1LOGICS
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LOGICS


Explanation:
Es un curso que también se imparte en EE.UU.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
MAKE SENSE, THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: huh???? Logic???? those are both non-native sites... don't think I've ever seen "logics" in English... logic or logistics....
4 mins
  -> Checkout: http://didatticaonline.unitn.it/livello2/DisplaySyllabus.asp... and http://www.volny.cz/behounek/logic/teaching/nonclass03/

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Logic


Explanation:
www.merriamwebster.com
Main Entry: log·ic
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English logik, from Middle French logique, from Latin logica, from Greek logikE, from feminine of logikos of reason, from logos reason -- more at LEGEND
1 a (1) : a science that deals with the principles and criteria of validity of inference and demonstration : the science of the formal principles of reasoning (2) : a branch or variety of logic <modal logic> <Boolean logic> (3) : a branch of semiotic; especially : SYNTACTICS (4) : the formal principles of a branch of knowledge b (1) : a particular mode of reasoning viewed as valid or faulty


Monique1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish