KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

recibo de sueldo

English translation: pay stub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibo de sueldo
English translation:pay stub

13:40 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: recibo de sueldo
es el documento que refleja el sueldo mensual de un empleado más los aportes, descuentos, cargas sociales, etc.
Una de las versiones que tengo es "wage slip" pero no estoy segura.
muchas gracias!
Magda
pay stub
Explanation:
in American English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-11 13:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Pay slip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 13:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better use pay slip to avoid drawing protests....

final: pay slip
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pay stubJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4wage slip
Maria Luisa Duarte
4pay roll
Ruben Mendez Suarez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pay stub


Explanation:
in American English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-11 13:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Pay slip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 13:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better use pay slip to avoid drawing protests....

final: pay slip

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

agree  Virginia Namino
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
39 mins

agree  EHsiao: "pay slip"
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

agree  Mayte Vega
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: pay slip - this is what I have always heard in the UK. Not wage slip.
7 hrs

agree  Ricardo Galarza
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wage slip


Explanation:
Your wage slip will have a bunch of rows , each titled with Kanji ONLY , they
are basically what you have in the USA : Income Tax , Insurance , Days off ...
www.japan-guide.com/forum/quereadisplay.html?0 6851 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-11 13:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] We need some more informationFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... _____________________________________________ Period ______ / ______ / ______ to ______ / ______ / ____ Please enclose photocopy of last wage slip Name of ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/ca3916.pdf - Páginas similares


Inland Revenue: E6 - Working Tax Credit Paid With Wages - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Show the Working Tax Credit as a separate entry on the employee\'s wage slip; Keep a record of the Working Tax Credit paid on the Deductions Working Sheet -form ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/emp2003/e6_2003.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk ]


Viking Direct - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Books, Pads, Forms & Labels, Business Books & Forms, General Office Books & Pads, Wage Slip Pads, 2-Part Wage Slip Pads Description: Viking Direct Catalogue ...
www.viking-direct.co.uk/sl/vkd/index5.html - 61k - 10 Ago 2004



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4 mins

agree  translatol
12 mins

agree  EHsiao
1 hr

agree  skport: this is what it is in British English
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay roll


Explanation:
Si mal no recuerdo, en mi estancia de Erasmus de hace un añito estuve trabajando en varios sitios y creo que cuando me pagaban me daban estos "pay rolls" que son las nóminas; los recibos de sueldo. Saludos!

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer