KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

se castigaron en

English translation: the financial statements included depreciation in the amount of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los estados financieros se castigaron en
English translation:the financial statements included depreciation in the amount of
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:48 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: se castigaron en
;aunado que los estados financieros de 2001 se castigaron en $47,598 milliones con efecto directo sobre las utilidades del ejercicio
alebriones
included depreciation amounting to
Explanation:
"Castigo" as a balance sheet entry means DEPRECIATION.
I am 100% sure. I'll see if Marina Orellana's Glossary has it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-12 01:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is! Orellana, page 423.
There\'s no better mate when translating financial stmts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-12 01:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know yours is not a balance sheet, but you need to check the term this way.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5were penalized in (the amount of)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5included depreciation amounting to
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4were hit by $$$$
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were penalized in (the amount of)


Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were hit by $$$$


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
included depreciation amounting to


Explanation:
"Castigo" as a balance sheet entry means DEPRECIATION.
I am 100% sure. I'll see if Marina Orellana's Glossary has it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-12 01:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is! Orellana, page 423.
There\'s no better mate when translating financial stmts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-12 01:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know yours is not a balance sheet, but you need to check the term this way.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks to all who responded.