ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

Pago de liquidación

English translation: Severance pay

23:58 Jan 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Pago de liquidación
Cuando una persona es despedida o liquidada de su trabajo, qué término podría utilizar para especificar el pago que recibe como liquidación? Gracias
luis_oma
English translation:Severance pay
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-01-29 00:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Severance Pay

* DOL Web Pages on This Topic

Severance pay is often granted to employees upon termination of employment. It is usually based on length of employment for which an employee is eligible upon termination. There is no requirement in the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) for severance pay.\"
http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/severancepay.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-01-29 00:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El ejemplo que antecede es del \"Department of Labor\", dependencia estadounidense a cargo de asuntos laborales (similar a la Secretaría del trabajo en México)
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Severance pay
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5 +1Redundancy payout
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Pago de liquidación
Severance pay


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-01-29 00:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Severance Pay

* DOL Web Pages on This Topic

Severance pay is often granted to employees upon termination of employment. It is usually based on length of employment for which an employee is eligible upon termination. There is no requirement in the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) for severance pay.\"
http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/severancepay.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-01-29 00:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El ejemplo que antecede es del \"Department of Labor\", dependencia estadounidense a cargo de asuntos laborales (similar a la Secretaría del trabajo en México)

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Thank you, Smash!

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 mins
  -> Gracias, María Leonor!

agree  Ltemes
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ltemes!

agree  bigedsenior
26 mins
  -> Thank you, big Ed!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Eugenia!

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, juanarturo!

agree  BAmary: Sí.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, BAmary!

agree  Coral Getino
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Coral!

agree  LisaR
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa!

agree  Marian Greenfield: Been there. Benefitted from that...
12 hrs
  -> I think most of us have, at some time or another. Saludos!

agree  Xenia Wong
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xen!

agree  Simon Critchley
20 days
  -> Thank you, Simon!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pago de liquidación
Redundancy payout


Explanation:
This is the term used in the UK:

Calculate your redundancy payout... Quickfind - Do it online - Do it online article. Calculate your redundancy payout. This service from the Department of Trade and Industry ...
www.direct.gov.uk/QuickFind/DoItOnline/ DoItOnlineArticle/fs/en?CONTENT_ID=4017972&chk=HOQGT5 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


PCSPS(NI) Options Exercise: FAQ - Redundancy and injury benefits... What happens if I get made redundant? Will going into the new pension scheme affect my redundancy payout? If you opt for premium ...
www.civilservicepensions-ni.gov.uk/ faq/redundancy-injury.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC NEWS | Programmes | Working Lunch | Dealing with redundancy... If you feel you've been unfairly dismissed - or you don't agree with your redundancy payout - you can take your employer to an Employment Tribunal. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/programmes/ working_lunch/1502922.stm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Civil Service Pensions Website... Redundancy and injury benefits. What happens if I get made redundant? Will going into the new pension scheme affect my redundancy payout? ...
www.civilservice-pensions.gov.uk/ Menu.asp?MENUIDS=3,19,145 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages





Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Thank you sara.