KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

CMV (Costo de Mercaderias Vendidas)

English translation: COGS - Cost of Goods Sold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: CMV (Costo de Mercaderias Vendidas)
English translation:COGS - Cost of Goods Sold
Entered by: Laura Scala

22:27 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: CMV (Costo de Mercaderias Vendidas)
Cálculo de CMV (es un título)
Laura Scala
Argentina
COGS - Cost of Goods Sold
Explanation:
Cost of Goods Sold - COGS
Dictionary Term of the Day. Tutorials. Articles. Ask Us. Exam Prep. Investing
Game. Tools. Newsletters. Corporate. Cost of Goods Sold - COGS. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cogs.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Cost of Goods Sold - COGS
Cost of goods sold (COGS) is the expense a company incurred in order to manufacture,
create, or sell a product. ... Cost of Goods Sold - COGS. ...
beginnersinvest.about.com/library/lessons/bl-cogs.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Allocation of Cost of Goods Sold
Allocation of Cost of Goods Sold. 14. Cost of Goods Sold. Accounts within the Cost
Of Goods Sold (COGS) Account class are used as contra-accounts. ...
www.internalaccounting.com/step_n.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

ACRO.IT: COGS - Cost Of Goods Sold
... COGS, Cost Of Goods Sold. ... COGS,Cost,Of,Goods,Sold,meaning,acronym,abbreviation,directory
,knowledge,reference,link,know,what,is,explanation,where
www.acro.it/Acro-3F504B3D31323733.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

3.2 COGS (COST OF GOODS SOLD)
Version 1.0, August 31, 2001, Copyright, Hugh Jack 1993-2001. 3.2 COGS (COST
OF GOODS SOLD). · This is a tax deduction for a business.
claymore.engineer.gvsu.edu/ ~jackh/eod/manufact/manufact-7.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

What is Cost of Goods Sold? - Notes - Business Accounts ...
... In the News: Please select. What is Cost of Goods Sold? Cost of goods
sold is also sometimes phrased as COST OF SALES. The ...
www.bized.ac.uk/learn/business/ accounting/busaccounts/notes/cogs-ex.htm - 16k - Feb 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

G/L Accounts: 65XXXX: Cost of Goods Sold, Transferred or Issued
... C. OTHER COMPONENTS. 653000 Cost of Goods Sold, Transferred or Issued (Valid
for: Univ/DUHS). 653001 School Supplies-COGS (Valid for: Univ). ...
www.finsvc.duke.edu/gap/glaccts/exp65xx.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cost Of Goods Sold Definition
Cost Of Goods Sold. COGS. On an income statement, the cost of purchasing
raw materials and manufacturing finished products. Equal ...
www.investorwords.com/1158/Cost_Of_Goods_Sold.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Tax Tips: Cost of Goods Sold
Knowing the Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) is critical to determining profit. ... Knowing
the Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) is critical to determining profit. ...
www.remodeling.hw.net/industry-news. asp?articleID=1000032934&articleType=1 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Cost of Goods Sold
... other words, in order to analyze the performance of a company, one must be able
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4COGS - Cost of Goods Sold
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Cost of Sold Goods / Merchandise
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cost of Sold Goods / Merchandise


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
10 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Ojinaga..........xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
COGS - Cost of Goods Sold


Explanation:
Cost of Goods Sold - COGS
Dictionary Term of the Day. Tutorials. Articles. Ask Us. Exam Prep. Investing
Game. Tools. Newsletters. Corporate. Cost of Goods Sold - COGS. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cogs.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Cost of Goods Sold - COGS
Cost of goods sold (COGS) is the expense a company incurred in order to manufacture,
create, or sell a product. ... Cost of Goods Sold - COGS. ...
beginnersinvest.about.com/library/lessons/bl-cogs.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Allocation of Cost of Goods Sold
Allocation of Cost of Goods Sold. 14. Cost of Goods Sold. Accounts within the Cost
Of Goods Sold (COGS) Account class are used as contra-accounts. ...
www.internalaccounting.com/step_n.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

ACRO.IT: COGS - Cost Of Goods Sold
... COGS, Cost Of Goods Sold. ... COGS,Cost,Of,Goods,Sold,meaning,acronym,abbreviation,directory
,knowledge,reference,link,know,what,is,explanation,where
www.acro.it/Acro-3F504B3D31323733.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

3.2 COGS (COST OF GOODS SOLD)
Version 1.0, August 31, 2001, Copyright, Hugh Jack 1993-2001. 3.2 COGS (COST
OF GOODS SOLD). · This is a tax deduction for a business.
claymore.engineer.gvsu.edu/ ~jackh/eod/manufact/manufact-7.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

What is Cost of Goods Sold? - Notes - Business Accounts ...
... In the News: Please select. What is Cost of Goods Sold? Cost of goods
sold is also sometimes phrased as COST OF SALES. The ...
www.bized.ac.uk/learn/business/ accounting/busaccounts/notes/cogs-ex.htm - 16k - Feb 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

G/L Accounts: 65XXXX: Cost of Goods Sold, Transferred or Issued
... C. OTHER COMPONENTS. 653000 Cost of Goods Sold, Transferred or Issued (Valid
for: Univ/DUHS). 653001 School Supplies-COGS (Valid for: Univ). ...
www.finsvc.duke.edu/gap/glaccts/exp65xx.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cost Of Goods Sold Definition
Cost Of Goods Sold. COGS. On an income statement, the cost of purchasing
raw materials and manufacturing finished products. Equal ...
www.investorwords.com/1158/Cost_Of_Goods_Sold.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Tax Tips: Cost of Goods Sold
Knowing the Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) is critical to determining profit. ... Knowing
the Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) is critical to determining profit. ...
www.remodeling.hw.net/industry-news. asp?articleID=1000032934&articleType=1 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Cost of Goods Sold
... other words, in order to analyze the performance of a company, one must be able


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
0 min

agree  - Carolina
1 min

agree  Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite: without doubt, that is the correct accounting term
19 mins

agree  Will Matter: The tanswer above has roughly the same meaning but the correct accounting term is this answer.
24 mins