KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

en defecto

English translation: undercalculated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en defecto
English translation:undercalculated
Entered by: Coral Getino

00:39 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements
Spanish term or phrase: en defecto
"La empresa calculó en defecto el agotamiento acumulado de sus plantaciones..." Para mi está claro que calculó una cifra menor a la que debía, pero no sé cómo decirlo en inglés. Help!
maca12
undercalculated
Explanation:
Si estas segura de que "contaron de menos", puedes utilizar "undercalculated"!

Micallef's Online World: The Commercial Break - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... celebrities to attempt the jump? A media analyst, David Castran, says
the risk is always undercalculated. "They look to the ABC ...
www.shaunmicallef.com/articles/commbreak.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hayes Reilly Associates Executive Search, Executive Recruiter ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Early attrition is a critical but often ***undercalculated component of the total cost
of replacing an employee -- as high as 150% of an executive's salary ...
www.hayesreilly.com/recruiting_methods.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

duenowmusic.com News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Much news has gone ***undercalculated over the past month due to a strong offensive
attack by a united front of viral and bacterial infection. ...
www.duenowmusic.com/news.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Health Physics - Fulltext: Volume 87(5) November 2004 p 480-489 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by Harley and Bale in 1951 in a thesis and a memorandum to the Atomic Energy Commission
(AEC) when they showed that Lorenz had ***undercalculated the radiation ...
www.health-physics.com/pt/re/healthphys/ fulltext.00004032-200411000-00004.htm -
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Coral voy a usar este término porque es el que precisa que no sólo fué un cálculo errado sino que dió una cifra por debajo de lo real. Encontré otros hits en juicios por licitaciones "undercalculated the bid by US$...". Mil gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The company erroneously calculated
Richard Cadena
4 +2undercalculated
Coral Getino
5by mistake
Xenia Wong
4miscalculated = calculó en defectoxxxphedipides


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by mistake


Explanation:
Asi lo veo.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscalculated = calculó en defecto


Explanation:
It seems to me the expression "calculó en defecto" needs to be taken as a whole.

xxxphedipides
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calculó en defecto
undercalculated


Explanation:
Si estas segura de que "contaron de menos", puedes utilizar "undercalculated"!

Micallef's Online World: The Commercial Break - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... celebrities to attempt the jump? A media analyst, David Castran, says
the risk is always undercalculated. "They look to the ABC ...
www.shaunmicallef.com/articles/commbreak.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hayes Reilly Associates Executive Search, Executive Recruiter ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Early attrition is a critical but often ***undercalculated component of the total cost
of replacing an employee -- as high as 150% of an executive's salary ...
www.hayesreilly.com/recruiting_methods.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

duenowmusic.com News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Much news has gone ***undercalculated over the past month due to a strong offensive
attack by a united front of viral and bacterial infection. ...
www.duenowmusic.com/news.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Health Physics - Fulltext: Volume 87(5) November 2004 p 480-489 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by Harley and Bale in 1951 in a thesis and a memorandum to the Atomic Energy Commission
(AEC) when they showed that Lorenz had ***undercalculated the radiation ...
www.health-physics.com/pt/re/healthphys/ fulltext.00004032-200411000-00004.htm -


Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Coral voy a usar este término porque es el que precisa que no sólo fué un cálculo errado sino que dió una cifra por debajo de lo real. Encontré otros hits en juicios por licitaciones "undercalculated the bid by US$...". Mil gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth!

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company erroneously calculated


Explanation:
I like using an adverb to modify the verb. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Eileen. Best regards, Richard.