ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

realización del 2% sobre nominas.

English translation: 2% payroll tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuesto sobre nominas del 2%
English translation:2% payroll tax
Entered by: Richard Cadena

03:51 Mar 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: realización del 2% sobre nominas.
it´s some kind of calculation they do on payrolls in mexico.
Gaby77
2% payroll tax
Explanation:
This is a 2% tax that is calculated on payrolls in Mexico.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-29 04:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this comes in an accountant\'s resume, then I think it definitely that he made calculations of that 2% payroll tax.
Hope this helps, too.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +32% payroll tax
Richard Cadena
5a two percent payroll makingMaria Belen
5handling 2% payroll tax
Henry Hinds
4deduction
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realización del 2% sobre nominas.
a two percent payroll making


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2% payroll tax


Explanation:
This is a 2% tax that is calculated on payrolls in Mexico.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-29 04:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this comes in an accountant\'s resume, then I think it definitely that he made calculations of that 2% payroll tax.
Hope this helps, too.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 611
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Correct, a state tax. But the word "realización" is what troubles me, need more context.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry. "Realización" blew me away, too. I assumed that it referred to making (realizando) the calculation of that tax. Saludos, Richard

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
25 mins
  -> Thank you, *toJA. Saludos, Richard.

agree  zenlee: release 2% as payroll tax from your account
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Zenlee. Saludos, Richard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduction


Explanation:
good luck !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realización del 2% sobre nominas.
handling 2% payroll tax


Explanation:
Your note on context helps, that would solve "realizacián" for me. It appears to be one of the tasks he/she performed or handled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-03-29 05:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"realización\" of course...

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201