KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

FALDON

English translation: press banner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faldon prensa
English translation:press banner
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:39 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Bus company publicity....
Spanish term or phrase: FALDON
Bus company publicity....

FALDON PRENSA:
A partir del mes de julio: N
DISFRUTA DEL BUS PARA IR DONDE QUIERAS
Viaja gratis el primer dia
19 autobuses nuevos de última generación
9 líneas rediseñadas para desplazarte de forma más cómoda y fácil
Más información gracias a los postes instalados en todas las paradas
10 paneles informativos conectados con el SAE
Puntualidad del 85%
Jason Willis-Lee
banner
Explanation:
a faldón is an advertising banner on a web page etc. usually in the form of a graphic
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Thanks Susan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +21/4 page horizontal header/footer / banner
moken
4 +1bannerSusan Andrew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banner


Explanation:
a faldón is an advertising banner on a web page etc. usually in the form of a graphic

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Susan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1/4 page horizontal header/footer / banner


Explanation:
Hi Jason,

Seems it may depends on the media the ad is intended for, press, tv or internet.

There are a few previous kudoz on th term, I've pasted those that seem most relevant. Best check them in full before reaching a decision.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/148664
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/419122

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-15 09:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may depend...sry 4 the slip

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Marina! :O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias Gaby! :O) :O)