KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

pregnancia

English translation: meaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pregnancia
English translation:meaning
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

21:02 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Brand identity
Spanish term or phrase: pregnancia
Here is the context: "El logotipo está contenido por un signo estable representado... que refuerza y completa la idea de *pregnancia* marcaria y solidez institucional."
neilmac
Spain
meaning
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/338787
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meaning
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2visual impactSery
4closureMaría Roberto
4harmonious proportion / balanceRefugio
2 +1acuityGabo Pena
3signficance/ pertinence/relevancexxxCMJ_Trans
3stability / solidity
Michael McCracken


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meaning


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/338787

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Buen debate el del enlace. Saludos, Rebecca ¶:^)
19 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos Oso.

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
22 mins
  -> Graicas Silvina.

neutral  María Roberto: "Meaning " in this context is far away from the source: the Gestalt theory.
3 days21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuity


Explanation:
Tendencia a la pregnància: es la facilidad con que un objeto es percibido como figura respecto del fondo. Las figuras simétricas y completas tienen más pregnància que las asimétricas e incompletas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 21:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe; >impact< >\'visual impact\'<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 21:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

image retention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 21:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it has to do more with the observer, that is with the effect that the image has on an individual perceiving it, as a stimuli, then i would opt for, impact-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 21:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si pregnància tiene alguna relacion con \'impregnar\' entonces,
image retention or \'imprint\' maybe apropos here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 21:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nevertheless is a great word!....[pregnant pause]...and i plan to keep researching it, thanx Neil!

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> thnx!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual impact


Explanation:

La primera página web que cito explica lo que es pregnancia en una marca de fábrica.

1
“…se logra un mayor impacto visual en el lector, un sensible incremento del ...
Es lo que se denomina pregnancia:. El orden en la comunicación permite ...
www.ull.es/publicaciones/latina/2002junio5106valero.htm - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares


Consumer and Business Awareness - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... work of a copyright-protected design and does not impact upon any trademark,
... design or its visual impact is affected in some way by the alteration. ...
www.usmint.gov/consumer/index. cfm?action=busguide&sub=Altered - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Building a Brand - Book One
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Uniqueness of visual impact makes your trademark be remembered. This is not.
the time to copy your competition, no matter how successful they may be. ...
www.cookcreative.com/TrademarkPrimer-screen.pdf - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francisco_mx: Yes it's something that might attract the vision.
12 days
  -> Gracias, Francisco

agree  nedra: I have just come across the term in a document on website usability and this seems the best fit.
2316 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonious proportion / balance


Explanation:
almost "gravitas" in this sentence

proportion: harmonious arrangement or relation of parts or elements within a whole (as in a design); "in all perfectly beautiful objects there is found the opposition of one part to another and a reciprocal balance"- John Ruskin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-21 21:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple elegance

integrated wholeness

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stability / solidity


Explanation:
Se me hace que en este caso la pregnacia a la cual se refiere es a la que posee la marca, y el logotipo. Cierto, el logotipo puede (y debe) con su pregnancia representar a la marca, pero en este contexto la palabra 'pregnancia' no se refiere a él.

Confusing, I know. Anyway, in this case I would go with 'stability' or, less harmonious but maybe more accurate, 'solidity'. Thus one would portray the idea of something firm, continuous reliable and dependable.



Michael McCracken
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signficance/ pertinence/relevance


Explanation:
options - there is something better rolling around my brain - if it emerges...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closure


Explanation:
The concept of closure was introduced by WERTHEIMER in his paper on the principles of perceptual organization (1923). Closure was considered as only one of several Gestalt principles of organization, all assuming to be operating in the direction of Prägnanz, a word used by WERTHEIMER to denote a tendency for organization to be as "good" (as clear, as stable) as is possible under prevailing conditions. Specifically, the principle of closure refers to the tendency towards greater perceptual stability possessed by closed areas as compared with enclosed ones, and hence to the tendency for closed areas to be more readily attained and maintained in perception. But, in actual use, the concept of closure has been given other and broader interpretations.


    Reference: http://www.gestalttheory.net/archive/closure.html
María Roberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: interesting
10 days
  -> Gracias Bo, y especialmente por recordarle al asker que le diera los puntos a quien corresponda. ¿Qué ha sucedido aquí? ¿Por qué Sery no obtuvo esos puntos? ¿Y el Glosario?