KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

filosofia de vida

English translation: life´s phylosophy / phylosophy of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filosofia de vida
English translation:life´s phylosophy / phylosophy of life
Entered by: Xenia Wong

14:18 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: filosofia de vida
filosofia de vida
ngarbi
phylosophy of life / life´s phylosophy
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 14:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BangkokPost : Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]Buddhism should be examined as phylosophy of life and the universe, and science. Since religion in general is complicate for young students to learn and ...
matrix.bangkokpost.co.th/ forums/send2friend.php?Message_ID=292 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Born To Explore! The Other Side of ADD - [ Traduzca esta página ]You can have any phylosophy of life and how you want to live your own, but if you are not willing to defend it, someone will take it away. ...
www.network54.com/Forum/thread?forumid=99039& messageid=1011543279&lp=1011892947 - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares


Chapter 4 - Route of the Empires - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Euphrates, natural border of Mesopotamia. - The desert of Cham, a phylosophy of life among abandoned palaces. Palmyra, roadcross of empires ...
www.ruta-imperios.com/ingles/programa/c4i.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


NthofPril: daily soundtrack (Or \"Scriborrhea\") - [ Traduzca esta página ]... too dark to go out to my storage and check on it.I love that song. It fits right into my phylosophy of life. What can I say..I\'ma sentimental old fool. ...
www.lastmandancing.com/nthofpril/ archives/2004/10/daily_soundtrac.html - 11k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-19 14:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: \"philosophy\"
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13phylosophy of life / life´s phylosophy
Xenia Wong
4 +2life philosophykristinld


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life philosophy


Explanation:
"I think Zen is a life philosophy" (www.buddhistchannel.tv/index. php?id=00000000001,00000001399,0,0,1,0)

"...was basically to gain better understanding of life philosophy." (http://www.buddhistinformation.com/true_freedom.htm)

kristinld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
phylosophy of life / life´s phylosophy


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 14:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BangkokPost : Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]Buddhism should be examined as phylosophy of life and the universe, and science. Since religion in general is complicate for young students to learn and ...
matrix.bangkokpost.co.th/ forums/send2friend.php?Message_ID=292 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Born To Explore! The Other Side of ADD - [ Traduzca esta página ]You can have any phylosophy of life and how you want to live your own, but if you are not willing to defend it, someone will take it away. ...
www.network54.com/Forum/thread?forumid=99039& messageid=1011543279&lp=1011892947 - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares


Chapter 4 - Route of the Empires - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Euphrates, natural border of Mesopotamia. - The desert of Cham, a phylosophy of life among abandoned palaces. Palmyra, roadcross of empires ...
www.ruta-imperios.com/ingles/programa/c4i.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


NthofPril: daily soundtrack (Or \"Scriborrhea\") - [ Traduzca esta página ]... too dark to go out to my storage and check on it.I love that song. It fits right into my phylosophy of life. What can I say..I\'ma sentimental old fool. ...
www.lastmandancing.com/nthofpril/ archives/2004/10/daily_soundtrac.html - 11k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-19 14:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: \"philosophy\"

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 min
  -> MargaEsther, many thanks.....xen

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 mins
  -> Philippe, many thanks.....xen

agree  corey2: Yes, but it's "philosophy" with an "i"
6 mins
  -> corey2, many thanks.....xen

agree  Jack Doughty: But it is spelt philosophy. Also, a lifer is someone serving a life sentence in prison, and I don't think his philosophy is what is wanted.
8 mins
  -> Jack, you are right.....many thanks.......xen

agree  Beta Cummins: Good morning, Xen!
11 mins
  -> Beta, good morning....many thanks....xen :-))

agree  MPGS: :) ... my pleasure :)
26 mins
  -> MPGS, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  Brigith Guimarães
31 mins
  -> brigith, thanks bunches.......xen

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
40 mins
  -> Gabriel, muy amable.....xen

agree  Roberto Hall
1 hr
  -> Roberto, many thanks......xen

agree  Gabo Pena: with corey.-it's only 9am here, too early for life's philosophy =8^B
2 hrs
  -> Bo, many thanks......xen yeah...too early....agree....:-)

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Marinita, many thanks........xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gabita, muy amable.......xen

agree  Michele Fauble: 'philosophy of life''
5 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Michele.....xen




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): jrb