KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

reestablecimiento de relaciones

English translation: reestablishment of relationships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reestablecimiento de relaciones
English translation:reestablishment of relationships
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

15:18 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: reestablecimiento de relaciones
reestablecimiento de relaciones. Cuando las relaciones entre personas se cortan y se vuelven a construir
ngarbi
reestablishment of relationships
Explanation:
TELEMARKETING JAPAN, INC. : Call Center Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Case 8: Reestablishment of relationships with alienated customers. [Major automobile
company: Outbound program to reestablish relationships with alienated ...
www.tmj.jp/en/service/casestudy.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Journal of Political Ecology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the need for reestablishment of relationships, and implications for peace in
the community are all considered (see Nader 1969). ...
www.library.arizona.edu/ej/ jpe/volume_8/1001Vincentnathan.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Day 34 - Indiana Yearly Meeting Missions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are the upgrading of the homes, improvement of the physical environment, and
reestablishment of relationships between the homes and their supporters. ...
www.iym.org/missions/day34.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remer's Archives by Title - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I went to the reunion seeking commonality and reestablishment of relationships.
In the course of hours of conversation, we all were seeking topics to share ...
www.poliwatch.org/archives/ Analysis/2003/06/09/12.29.08/index.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6reestablishment of relationships
Adriana de Groote
5 +4rebuilding broken relationshipsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2reestablishment of relations
Xenia Wong
5 +1resumption/restoration of relations
Marcelo González
3 +1mending fencesGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reestablishment of relationships


Explanation:
TELEMARKETING JAPAN, INC. : Call Center Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Case 8: Reestablishment of relationships with alienated customers. [Major automobile
company: Outbound program to reestablish relationships with alienated ...
www.tmj.jp/en/service/casestudy.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Journal of Political Ecology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the need for reestablishment of relationships, and implications for peace in
the community are all considered (see Nader 1969). ...
www.library.arizona.edu/ej/ jpe/volume_8/1001Vincentnathan.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Day 34 - Indiana Yearly Meeting Missions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are the upgrading of the homes, improvement of the physical environment, and
reestablishment of relationships between the homes and their supporters. ...
www.iym.org/missions/day34.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Remer's Archives by Title - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I went to the reunion seeking commonality and reestablishment of relationships.
In the course of hours of conversation, we all were seeking topics to share ...
www.poliwatch.org/archives/ Analysis/2003/06/09/12.29.08/index.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Marina!

agree  teju
3 mins
  -> Gracias amiga! Un gran saludo...

agree  Malena Garcia
5 mins
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Anabel Martínez
10 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  MPGS: :) ... 1000 saludos :)
12 mins
  -> Mil gracias y saludos :)!

agree  SandraV
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reestablishment of relations


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-19 15:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSN Encarta - Print Preview - Ulysses S. Grant - [ Traduzca esta página ]
They were largely incompetent personal friends, unqualified former army ...
was the Reconstruction of the South and the reestablishment of relations between ...
encarta.msn.com/text_761555289_ __21/Ulysses_S_Grant.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 15:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHINA TOWN (\"AND DICK CHENEY\") [Free Republic] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Between [Richard] Armey, [Thomas] DeLay and [John] Boehner, you\'ve got zero ...
If every single person on this forum, and all their friends and relatives, ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3979b20f1743.htm - 147k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Appendix 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... How do you keep in touch with friends in Azerbaijan ... In your opinion, what are the
conditions for reestablishment of relations between Armenians and Azerbaijanis ...
www.american.edu/cgp/mpaa/SurveyResultsARNK072704.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :))
2 mins
  -> MPGS, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  SandraV
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Sandra........xen

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rebuilding broken relationships


Explanation:
in the corporate world..much talk of: rebuilding broken trust...PR helps them "do" that..

references:
Transparency Key to Rebuilding Corporate Trust. By Ronald C. Hanser, APR ... In a new “How To” for restoring trust prepared by The Public Relations ...
www.hanser.com/100203.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Council of Public Relations Firms: Resources: Research and White ...The Council of Public Relations Firms believes not, at least not in the near term ... Related readings "Ethics in the Marketplace" by John L. Casey Scudder, ...
www.prfirms.org/resources/research/courage.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebuilding Broken Societies: Which Model of Trust should we Use?The challenge of rebuilding societies broken by virulent strains of ... These two conceptions are related, of course, in that without confidence in a ...
www.cda-cdai.ca/symposia/2000/lenard.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Track II (Citizen) DiplomacyThey brainstormed ideas related to the Georgian-South Ossetian negotiation ... This work is aimed at building or rebuilding broken relationships across the ...
www.intractableconflict.org/m/track2_diplomacy.jsp - 68k - Cached - Similar pages



re-establish in this context is a nogo in English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-19 15:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: all my references are public relations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-19 17:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same thing: mending, rebuilding, broken personal relationships..

just add water...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
3 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> Thanx :)

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
7 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  corey2
1 hr
  -> Thanx

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mending fences


Explanation:
can be used within a personal or international context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-07-19 16:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mending relations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-19 17:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





The Ancien Group Inc - Mediation
... of the parties involved. Mending Fences The healing process is normally ... resolving disputes at this level. The parties opened the lines ... record and have extensive personal experience as both managers ...

www.anciengroup.com/mediation.htm

On \"Mending Wall\"
... Sometimes good fences do indeed make good neighbors, and we might recall that the phrase \"mending fences\" means to restore communication and neighborliness. Equally true is the notion that something ...

www.english.uiuc.edu/maps/poets/a_f/frost/wall.htm


Mending Fences
Mending Fences By Jane Boyd Rebuilding relationships with children who have experienced abuse in any form is a task that requires more than remorse, more than love. Whether the child has been ...

Mending Fences
... Exports to Begin in \'03 Ford\'s New Era in Manufacturing By David E. Zoia Mending Fences Eric Mayne Metaldyne Eyes Acquisition Scion Banks on Long-Term Profits ...

waw.wardsauto.com/ar/auto_mending_fences/index.htm Cached page
Mending Fences: Policy Initiatives of Dr. Keith Martin, M.P ...
Mending Fences: The United States and Us Projects & issues | Meet Keith & Staff | Contact | Useful Links | Mailing List | Search | Home Mending Fences If ...

www.keithmartin.org/article.html?id=186 Cached page
Mending Fences With Russia? - by Alan Bock
... Mending Fences With Russia? by Alan Bock I t is difficult enough to try to figure out what President Bush\'s real goals are during his current whirlwind trip to Europe . It is more than ...

www.antiwar.com/bock/?articleid=4956 Cached page
Bush\'s Trip to Europe: Mending Fences or More of the Same?
... Bush\'s Trip to Europe: Mending Fences or More of the Same? Moderator: James B. Steinberg Vice President and Director, Foreign Policy Studies, Brookings Panelists: Ivo H. Daalder Senior Fellow, Foreign ...

www.brookings.edu/comm/events/20050217.htm Cached page

Mending Fences
Mending Fences Renewing Justice Between Government and Civil Society by Dan Coats with responses by Glenn C. Loury, Mary Nelson, Stanley Carlson-Thies Do a growing economy, high employment, and low ...

www.cpjustice.org/stories/storyReader$334 Cached page

www.awrconline.org/pdf/Mendingfences.pdf Cached page PDF file7/17/2005

www.firehairdesigns.com/files/life/pages/Cowboy02.htm Cached page
Mending Fences by Gary Cornelius
Mending Fences is the first release by this fine acoustic singer/songwriter on his own label One Man Clapping Records. Great folk/country songs with some fine acoustic accompaniment on mandolin ...

www.onemanclapping.com/onemanclappingwww/mending.htm

Mending Fences - Publications
Mending Fences - Publications Mending Fences - The development of a problem-solving, community-oriented approach to anti-social behaviour (72k pdf) Mending Fences - Project Workbook (850k pdf) Grounds to ...

www.thamesvalleypartnership.org.uk/mfpublic.html

Singing From The Shadows - The Poetry of Carmon S. Gilley
... online poetry, writers, poets Singing From The Shadows, the poetry of Carmon S. Gilley Mending Fences Sometimes I have broken so much more than I\'ve bought. Wasting sweet, precious time on bitter, angry ...

members.adelrose.com/csgilley/mendingfences.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-07-19 17:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STARTREK.COM : Biography
... Chakotay had seemed to be on the way to mending fences with Tom Paris when our ruse that couldn ... behind without guilt and manipulation. Personal addenda, Level 1 classification, for SFC eyes only: I ...

www.startrek.com/startrek/view/series/VOY/character/1112391...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-07-19 17:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leadership Hooks - Strategic Workforce Solutions
... to move to a higher level of performance. Who might benefit ... program, that personal style issues are barriers ... the cracks. Building and mending fences internally ...

www.leadershiphooks.com/services/Leadership.shtml

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: hermoso :)
3 hrs
  -> thnx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resumption/restoration of relations


Explanation:
Resumption of Relations. – The parties to such a petition may at any time
resume marital relations, upon filing with the clerk of the superior court ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XLIII/458/458-28.htm

Tentative efforts to improve relations in 1983-84 were aborted by Syrian denunciation of Jordan's resumption of relations with Egypt. ...
http://countrystudies.us/jordan/65.htm

The Secretary-General welcomes the restoration of relations between Indonesia
and Portugal, which the two nations announced at United Nations Headquarters ...
www.scienceblog.com/community/ older/archives/L/1999/C/un992031.html

The US Embassy reopened in 1977 with the restoration of relations, which remained
distant until the end of the socialist era. The late 1980s were marked by ...
www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/2825.htm

(Foreign Affairs, January/February 2005) provides three other reasons for
which any mending of relations between the two sides is impossible. ...
www.inter-disciplinary.net/AUD/AUD2/s11.htm

and Queen of Spain would visit Cuba in Spring 1999 seemed to indicate the
mending of relations between Cuba and the conservative government in Spain, ...
www.cubafacts.com/Humanrights/HRPers99/hrpers99p6.htm

Another option might be "(the) mending of relations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-19 17:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In personal relations, a good might be \"(their) getting back together\" or \"(their) making up\":-)

Sonny and Cher open the show with banter about their getting back together and a duet of \"Love Will Keep Us Together.\" 2. \"Teams\" -- Sonny and Cher appear ...
www.justplaincher.net/content-17.html

doomed relationship with Jenny--her outrageous, sexy seduction, their near-fatal
vacations and most of all, their making-up moments after the fights. ...
www.rottentomatoes.com/m/1106848-wedding_party/dvd.php

reestablecimiento de relaciones = \"(their) getting back together/(their) making up\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-19 17:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that\'s \"a good option...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-07-19 17:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE OPPOSITE OF \"BREAKING UP\"

breaking up>>>>making up/getting back to together

This is common, everyday language (at least here in the States.)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: 'making up' if it's personal :) Yep ! :)
3 hrs
  -> Exactly, if it's personal, then "making up" is a good option. Thanks, MPGS!!