KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ese concepto era "lo ultimo" en belleza masculina

English translation: the latest in...


17:02 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: ese concepto era "lo ultimo" en belleza masculina
"lo ultimo" en relacion a lo mas nuevo, lo que estaba de moda, etc..
ngarbi
English translation:the latest in...
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-19 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="the latest in men's fas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 17:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the concept was the latest in men\'s beauty...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10the latest in...
Ross Andrew Parker
5 +1that concept was the latest fashion trend in men's beautyxxxamj_services
5to make or to be a beauty/fashion statement
Veronique Bodoutchian
4 +1the utmostRoberto Hall
5high end
Damian Cassani
4 +1the ultimate
George Rabel
4the fashionable
Philippe Maillard
3"......was the last word in male grooming"forli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ese concepto era
that concept was the latest fashion trend in men's beauty


Explanation:
hope it works for you!

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ese concepto era
the latest in...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-19 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="the latest in men's fas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 17:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the concept was the latest in men\'s beauty...

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corey2
1 min

agree  Gabo Pena: the bomb!!---belleza masculina?? that's an oxymoron if I ever heard one!
2 mins
  -> Is that why you have that blurry picture on your Proz page? ;-)

agree  Kathryn Litherland
6 mins

agree  teju: yep
29 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
33 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: 'the latest in men's fashion'
2 hrs

agree  Tatty
2 hrs

agree  isabel meyer
10 hrs

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ese concepto era
the ultimate


Explanation:
gucci gg1719s sunglasses - Buy at the best price on Kelkoo
"Gucci Sunglasses, the ultimate in fashion and elegance." In stock - Delivery
Cost: Free ... "Gucci Sunglasses, the ultimate in fashion and elegance." ...
shopping.kelkoo.co.uk/b/ a/ss_gucci_gg1719s_sunglasses.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Search Results for Tiffen at TigerDirect.com
The ultimate in fashion and function for the active photographer or outdoor
enthusiast. The vests feature 100% machine washable cotton. ...
www.tigerdirect.com/applications/ searchtools/search.asp?page=2&mnf=2095 - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

Snoopy In Fashion
But now, Snoopy and Belle are enjoying the ultimate in fashion success. They are
wearing clothes created by the world's most famous and talented fashion ...
www.snoopygift.com/gallery/fashion.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 17:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am aware that \"ultimate\" is not the same as \"lo último\", but in this context it does work.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Bo Peña

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ese concepto era
high end


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ese concepto era
the fashionable


Explanation:
suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ese concepto era
the utmost


Explanation:
Otra opción


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-19 17:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether you\'re painting the town red or going to a black tie affair, start the New Year with the utmost style.
http://www.askmen.com/fashion/fashiontip/43_fashion_advice.h...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ese concepto era (para moda o belleza)
to make or to be a beauty/fashion statement


Explanation:
X made a beauty/fashion statement, as in: "So go ahead and make a beauty statement with your hair color"; or to be (the ultimate) beauty/fashion statement, such as: "slightly tousled hair is the ultimate modern beauty statement".




    Reference: http://www.fashionindia.net/beauty/hair/hair_coloring.htm
    Reference: http://www.women24.com/Women24/Glamour/Beauty/Article/0,7173...
Veronique Bodoutchian
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ese concepto era
"......was the last word in male grooming"


Explanation:
" male beauty" doesn`t work for me either!


    Reference: http://www.femalefirst.co.uk/fashion/designers-products.php?...
    Reference: http://travel.iafrica.com/deals/455502.htm
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish