KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

engranaje de firma global

English translation: a powerful force within the global marketplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engranaje de firma global
English translation:a powerful force within the global marketplace
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

23:55 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: engranaje de firma global
"De tal modo, vimos en el Sr. X -por su trayectoria y logros-, la persona ideal para asumir el reto y seguir conduciendo a ABC hasta convertirla en un engranaje de firma global."

El documento trata del merger entre dos compañías cerveceras y este párrafo específico habla de cómo un extranjero se convirtió en el presidente de la nueva compañía.

Eso de "engranaje de firma global" me suena tan feo, que no se me ocurre cómo expresarlo en inglés.

Mil gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
a [powerful] force within the global marketplace
Explanation:
Engranaje = [powerful] force
Firma = marketplace

An idea.

See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 01:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Engranaje" means, literally "machinery" and therefore signifies something far stronger than "leading firm" or "link". It is, rather, a "powerful force".
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :) Al final usé la frase de Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leading firm in the global market(place)
Marcelo González
4a key player in the global marketplace
Luis Javier Otoya
4a global market linkPatricia Ribotta
4a [powerful] force within the global marketplaceRobert Forstag


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leading firm in the global market(place)


Explanation:
Founded in 1971, PVM has since been a leading firm in the global crude oil
andrefined product markets. Because of PVM's position in the worldwide energy ...
www.pvmenergy.com/consultants.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

'I like people who dare to dream big'
for an entrepreneur, who started a software company 13 years ago with just four
people and later made it The leading firm in The global financial software ...
www.rediff.com/money/2005/aug/06hukku.htm - 20k - Supplemental

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Awana!

agree  milliecoquis: agree
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias, milliecoquis :-)

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Beta :-)

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther, muy amable :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a global market link


Explanation:
semánticamente engranaje da la idea de conección, relación entre cosas para hacer que estás funcionen correctamente por ej. de un reloj de una pieza mecanica. La idea sería que está firma al unirse con aquella lograría ese encastre a nivel global.

Patricia Ribotta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a [powerful] force within the global marketplace


Explanation:
Engranaje = [powerful] force
Firma = marketplace

An idea.

See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 01:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Engranaje" means, literally "machinery" and therefore signifies something far stronger than "leading firm" or "link". It is, rather, a "powerful force".


    Reference: http://www.bestprintingservices.com/COLOR-PRINTING.asp
    Reference: http://www.tranzsoft.com/press_tradenz_print.cfm
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :) Al final usé la frase de Robert.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a key player in the global marketplace


Explanation:
Creo que la opción de Marcelo es buena, pero me parece que es un tanto pasiva, y una alternativa que involucre movimiento y peso específico en la dinámica de la industria me parece más cercana a la intención original con la rara expresión "engranaje de firma global"

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19