KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

carta de presentación

English translation: finest form of advertisement/promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta de presentación (en sentido figurado)
English translation:finest form of advertisement/promotion
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

00:38 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: carta de presentación
"Estos son sólo ejemplos de su gran capacidad de gestión y dominio de la industria cervecera, lo que se convierte en su mejor carta de presentación."

A este señor acaban de nombrarlo presidente de una compañía nueva (el merger de dos empresas). El documento habla sobre los logros, el background, el track record del señor...

Lo único que se me ocurre ahora para "carta de presentación" es "cover letter", pero, obviamente, como que no funciona en sentido figurado.

Si alguien por ahí tiene más creatividad que yo...

Gracias :)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
finest form of advertisement/promotion
Explanation:
It appears they are referring to a letter which futher details his positive career, in other words advertising or promoting his skills. As a result I would say that "his management capacity and knowledge of the beer industry act as the finest form of advertisement or promotion". Not literal but true to the meaning. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-15 00:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify I mean a metaphorical letter, a representation or list of his skills, not a physical document.

Another idea I like is the "finest form of endorsement" alluding to the fact that his experience endorses the company's ability.
Selected response from:

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, al final usé la opción de Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Letter of introduction
Esther Hermida
5 +2cover letter
SandraV
4 +1finest form of advertisement/promotionSarah McGrane Gonzalez
4(key points on) an impressive resume
Marcelo González
4letter of recommendation
telefpro
4showcase
Ana Brassara
4their best card
MATRIX TRANSL
4which are its best credentials
Luis Javier Otoya
3market presence
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de presentación
their best card


Explanation:
Una opción... saludos!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carta de presentación
cover letter


Explanation:
cover letter

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Ya
5 mins

agree  celiacp
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carta de presentación
market presence


Explanation:
a better market presence - a better representation within the market

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de presentación
showcase


Explanation:
No sé si te resultará muy informal.

showcase:
a setting, occasion, or medium for exhibiting something or someone especially in an attractive or favorable aspect.

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta de presentación
finest form of advertisement/promotion


Explanation:
It appears they are referring to a letter which futher details his positive career, in other words advertising or promoting his skills. As a result I would say that "his management capacity and knowledge of the beer industry act as the finest form of advertisement or promotion". Not literal but true to the meaning. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-15 00:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify I mean a metaphorical letter, a representation or list of his skills, not a physical document.

Another idea I like is the "finest form of endorsement" alluding to the fact that his experience endorses the company's ability.

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, al final usé la opción de Sarah.
Notes to answerer
Asker: They're using "carta de presentacin" in a figurative sense, and not to an actual letter. That's why I found it so hard. But your answer is perfect! Thanks! :)

Asker: *not referring, sorry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: without a doubt, my favorite (among the others) :-)
16 hrs
  -> Thank youi very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carta de presentación
Letter of introduction


Explanation:
That is, it speaks for itself.

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
8 mins
  -> Thank you Nitza : )

agree  Myriam S
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Myriam : )

agree  Beta Cummins
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Beta!

agree  Adam Deutsch
46 mins
  -> Thank you Adam.

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on.
1 hr
  -> Thank you : )

agree  Olga María Piaggio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks,Olga.

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
12 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Luis Javier.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de presentación
letter of recommendation


Explanation:
His high profile portfolio, now becomes his letter of recommnentation in figurative sense.
My answer to your query ( liderazgo de categoria}was just a blunder

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de presentación
(key points on) an impressive resume


Explanation:
Depending on how open you can be to non-literal translations, another option might be "(impressive) highlights on a stellar resume"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de presentación
which are its best credentials


Explanation:
It is less literal than letter of introduction, which is correct

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19