KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Otras bebidas: jugos y ***aguas***

English translation: Other beverages: juice and bottled water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Otras bebidas: jugos y aguas
English translation:Other beverages: juice and bottled water
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

03:16 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Industria cervecera (Colombia)
Spanish term or phrase: Otras bebidas: jugos y ***aguas***
"Otras bebidas: jugos y aguas"

Es el título de una sección de un documento que trata sobre la fusión de dos empresas cerveceras.

¿Qué serían las "aguas" en Colombia? ¿Gaseosas?

El documento no dice nada más sobre esto, la pregunta que sigue al título es: "Se sabe que ABC es una industria netamente de producción cervecera, ¿Qué va pasar con los otros rubros de bebidas de XYZ? ¿ABC se desligará?"

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Other beverages: juice and bottled water
Explanation:
some bottling companies also offer water
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Según el link que aportó Rosa María, ésta es la opción que más se ajusta a la idea. ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Other beverages: juice and bottled water
Denise DeVries
5 +1flavored waters
Marcelo González
4 +1Other drinks: juices and traditional flavored drinks
Henry Hinds
5mineral watersDavid Brown
4ades
Patricia Rosas
3y por qué no simplemente "waters"???
Olga María Piaggio


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Other beverages: juice and bottled water


Explanation:
some bottling companies also offer water

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Según el link que aportó Rosa María, ésta es la opción que más se ajusta a la idea. ¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Aquí en Colombia lo de las aguas se refiere a "agua embotellada", con gas, sin gas, con limón, etc. Hay varios fabricantes, entre ellos la Coca Cola, y no son nada baratas!
3 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Sí, agua embotellada con gas y sin gas. "flavored waters/drinks"? No!
37 mins

agree  Luis Javier Otoya: Totalmente de acuerdo
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Other drinks: juices and traditional flavored drinks


Explanation:
Estoy pensando en las "aguas" de limón, jamaica, tamarindo y horchata que son las tradicionales en México, a lo mejor en Colombia es similar. Pero no creo que se trate de "agua embotellada".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes: this sounds the best in English to me.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y por qué no simplemente "waters"???


Explanation:
Por qué no mantener la ambigüedad del original en lugar de jugarnos por algo en concreto? algo que quizás no esté implicado? Digo yo... es una humilde opinión...
Al decir aguas, estamos incluyendo tanto las saborizadas, como las no saborizadas, las gasificadas y no gasificadas.

Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ades


Explanation:
Like Henry and Marcelo, I understand this to mean "ades" -- a sweetened drink made from water and fruit juice (that is, flavored water). "Ades" sounded odd to me (I like Marcelo's neutral "flavored waters"), but I Googled:
ades beverages
and got 26,000 hits (see below and www.census.gov/prod/ec97/97numlist/312.pdf). When I saw how "ades" is used, it seemed like a possbility for your context. Cheers!


    Reference: http://www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/1998/0398AP.html
    Reference: http://ww.restaurant-hospitality.com/BuyersGuide/168
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mineral waters


Explanation:
is the term you are looking for
Limited Open Liquor Bar Plus Wine, Beer, Sodas, Juices and Mineral Waters.
$23.00pp. 5. Three Hot and Four Cold Hors d'Oeuvres, Including One Hot and One ...
www.palladiumrestaurant.com/reception.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheraton New Orleans - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soft Drinks, Fruit Juices and Mineral Waters. One Hour Service, $16.00 per person.
Each Additional Hour, $ 5.25 per person. DELUXE BRAND HOSTED BAR ...
www.sheratonneworleans.com/beverage.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] UNIVERSITY INN & CONFERENCE CENTER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Assorted Sodas, Fruit Juices and Mineral Waters. $1.95 per person or $2.25 each
on consumption. Fresh Baked Cookies. Chocolate Chip, Double Chocolate Fudge, ...
www.universityinn.com/menus/meeting-package.pdf - Páginas similares

BBQ LUNCH & DINNER BUFFET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sodas, Juices and Mineral Waters. This Bar is billed based on consumption.
with Tax and an 18% Gratuity added. (An additional $125 is added for the ...
www.boatbasincafe.com/Partymenus.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Breaks Menus | Catering | The Washington Athletic Club - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Assorted Sparkling Juices and Mineral Waters. Add Hogue Cellars WAC Label Chardonnay
and Cabernet Sauvignon Additional Per Person All Wrapped Up ...
www.wac.net/catering/menu_breaks.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavored waters


Explanation:
From the context, it appears to be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-15 03:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manufacturer's Brand Overview: Aspen Crystal Clear **Flavored Waters** come in large, 21oz plastic sports bottles. There are 4 different flavors to this brand ...
www.bevnet.com/reviews/aspen/ - 30k - Feb 13, 2006 - Cached -

Food Product Design: Applications - August 2003 - Wonder Waters ...Wonder Waters: Fortified and **Flavored Waters**. By Kimberly J. Decker Contributing Editor. People today don’t drink — they hydrate. ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/2003/0803AP.html - 36k - Cached -

R.BIRD | Portfolio | Poland Spring Lightly **Flavored Waters**
R.BIRD developed a wide range of design, product names and positioning solutions for this Poland Spring line extension of lightly flavored spring water ...
www.rbird.com/portfolio/900 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Results 1 - 10 of about 22,700 for "flavored waters". (0.23 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="flavored waters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-15 14:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing two, possible three, Colombians saying it's simply (bottled) water, I wonder if flavored water might not be something relatively new on the market (y aún desconocido por muchos colombianos). If it were bottled water, why not say "embotellada" (o "en funda" si se vende así, como en la República Dominicana).

In fact, maybe "aguas" refers to both forms, bottled and "bagged water" (si esta forma de verder el agua existe en Colombia).

Naturally, I bought a box of this **bagged water** with the intention of writing an
article in ... Since **bagged water** is clearly superior to bottled for pocket ...
www.neonowl.net/articles/view.php/7 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TRANSPORTING CHANNEL CATFISH FRY AND FINGERLINGS IN PLASTIC BAGS
The plastic bags are filled with water, fish. and oxygen gas. Typically, each bag is
... fry is 1/2 lb of fry to each gallon of ***bagged water***. (Table 1). ...
www.ca.uky.edu/wkrec/BAGTRANS.pdf - Similar pages

aguas = bottled and bagged water // flavored water

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this is what I was thinking--Have you Tried Fruit 2o?
5 hrs
  -> Fruit 2o, what a great name :-) / I've only tried Poland Spring. Not bad, aunque prefiero esas "aguas frescas" (mexicanas) que se venden por aca. :-) Muchas gracias, Carmen!