KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

lo que sí es

English translation: what IS a secret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que sí es
English translation:what IS a secret
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:13 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: lo que sí es
Un anuncio para radio
(Tiene que ser corto y conciso - los segundos cuentan...)

Voz en off femenina:

Lo que le contaste ayer a tu amiga ya no es un secreto.
*Lo que sí es un secreto* es el de los estilistas internacionales. (marca)
¿Cómo lo dirían?
Gracias como siempre
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
what IS a secret
Explanation:
Lo que sí es un secreto* es el de los estilistas internacionales = what IS a secret is the international stylists' secret (brand)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Es lo que yo pensé...pero no estoy muy segura que tenga el mismo efecto que el castellano. ¿Crees que sí, Henry?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3what IS a secret
Henry Hinds
4That of the international hairstylists is indeed a secret.
Cynthia Zuberbuhler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what IS a secret


Explanation:
Lo que sí es un secreto* es el de los estilistas internacionales = what IS a secret is the international stylists' secret (brand)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Es lo que yo pensé...pero no estoy muy segura que tenga el mismo efecto que el castellano. ¿Crees que sí, Henry?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Cruz M.D.: most definitely
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego.

agree  Reed James: or is in italics
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Reed, but where do we get italics here?

agree  Refugio: italics are a more conventional form of emphasis
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth, but...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That of the international hairstylists is indeed a secret.


Explanation:
Aunque el área de Marketing no es mi fuerte me parece acertada esta frase.

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish