KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cacito

English translation: scoop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cacito
English translation:scoop
Entered by: Ronnie McKee

18:30 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: cacito
si no añades un **cacito** de xxx es como si dejaras el proceso de lavado a medias.

good word for this???
Ronnie McKee
Spain
scoop
Explanation:
...is the word I know of for laundry products.

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q=laundry scoop
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scoopxxxtazdog
4cup-full
Edward Tully
4cacerola u olla pequeña
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cacerola u olla pequeña


Explanation:
Eddie10th May 2005, 02:32 AM
Salut, Yul.

La palabra cacito viene de cazo y se traduce con petite casserole en francés.

encontrada en este foro:




    Reference: http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:QWVFv2sxgCMJ:forum.wordr...
Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but i needed it in english


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scoop


Explanation:
...is the word I know of for laundry products.

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q=laundry scoop

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 min

agree  Laura Iglesias
1 min

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: totalmente
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup-full


Explanation:
I like scoop, but here's another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you edward