KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

código de comunicación

English translation: advertising conventions/style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:código de comunicación
English translation:advertising conventions/style
Entered by: Ronnie McKee

19:49 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: código de comunicación
Tener un código exclusivo y diferenciador

This is regarding the kind of message being used in a promotion. It talks about using "códigos de comunicación" to diferentiate the message and the product.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
advertising conventions
Explanation:
I asked this question myself a while back, and I'm convinced this is what it refers to (although my client had accepted "style" as an alternative before I got the answer I chose). See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/393550

Advertising conventions are the way people approach advertising for the brand. For example, fashion clothes need to sell lifestyle; shampoos need to focus on the end result; a food product needs to have appetising shots of the ingredients; children’s clothes need to target the parents.
http://www.imagesfashion.com/back/mypage/ranjiv_ramchandani....

You might want to use "approach" in the singular, as in your original example.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
The response of a real pro in this field. We used style instead of convention based on customer preference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1communications codes
Henry Hinds
4 +1advertising conventionsxxxtazdog
3 +1is fed up with hearing/getting the same (old) promises and seeing the same (old) communication blurb
David Hollywood
4methods/channels of communicationTRANZsmart
4merchandising/branding
Edward Tully
3spielspanruss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communications codes


Explanation:
Sin más contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-09-05 19:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Message" codes could also be an option here, you'll have to evaluate that from the overall tone and context of the original.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I'd go for message codes
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchandising/branding


Explanation:
to differentiate from the rest...could be...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising conventions


Explanation:
I asked this question myself a while back, and I'm convinced this is what it refers to (although my client had accepted "style" as an alternative before I got the answer I chose). See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/393550

Advertising conventions are the way people approach advertising for the brand. For example, fashion clothes need to sell lifestyle; shampoos need to focus on the end result; a food product needs to have appetising shots of the ingredients; children’s clothes need to target the parents.
http://www.imagesfashion.com/back/mypage/ranjiv_ramchandani....

You might want to use "approach" in the singular, as in your original example.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
The response of a real pro in this field. We used style instead of convention based on customer preference.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cindy, this saved me a great deal of time. After you supplied the answer it was "a piece of cake" to find references, but to make the leap to this interpretation as opposed to message or channel would have been very difficult for me...thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart
1 day18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methods/channels of communication


Explanation:
the consumer is sick of hearing the same old promises through the usual/same methods/channels of communication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-05 20:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'means' of communication could also be an option

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is fed up with hearing/getting the same (old) promises and seeing the same (old) communication blurb


Explanation:
a rough stab at the tone here ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-05 20:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally "communication code" but in the context ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-05 20:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"way of gettting the message accross"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-05 20:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"across"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-05 20:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "getting" ... of course :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
52 mins
  -> thanks spanruss :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiel


Explanation:
Seems like they're trying to say that the same old way of communication for pitching their product is being used, or rather the same tired sales spiel.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish